North Mini Code vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
North Mini Code by Cohere and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 by Kwaipilot represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
North Mini Code
Modelo de códigoalto-velocidad codificación specialist desarrollado para autónomo test generación, terminal herramienta bucles, y rápido refactorización un través de 256K contexto.
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
256K tokens
45%
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
Codificador ligeroligero companion modelo un KAT-Coder-Pro optimizado para instant IDE autocomplete, inline generación de código, y rápido unit testing.
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster at 145 tok/s vs 125 tok/s.
| Característica | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 77 |
Provider | Cohere | Kwaipilot |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.13 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 125 tok/s | 145 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 55% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
North Mini Code · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Snappy 125 tokens/sec generación velocidad optimizado para IDE autocomplete y diffs
- Expansive 256K ventana de contexto para ingesting completo multifarchivo software projects
- de pesos abiertos bajo permissive license para offline propietario code development
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Trails larger 100B+ modelos en bleeding-perimetral competitivo programación
- texto-solo sin nativo visual UI mockup comprensión
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Blazing rápido 145 tokens/sec generación turnaround para en tiempo real IDE plugins
- muy económico $0.10 / 1M entrada tokens precio point
- Solid 256K ventana de contexto allowing broad file scope inspección
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Struggles en deeply nested concurrent multithreading bugs en comparación con Pro
- texto-solo API; carece de diagram/screenshot ingesta
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.15 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 30K | 14K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 12K | 1K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | north-mini-code | kat-coder-air-v2-5 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Kwaipilot REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-06 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Code-Specialized Autoregressive Transformer | Lightweight Code-Generation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~20B) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 12 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 43 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Kwaipilot Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
North Mini Code vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 77 compared with 47 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster, generating 145 tokens per second compared with 125 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.13 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.29s compared with 0.32s.
Veredicto
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose North Mini Code if your priority is Developer IDE copilots, automated unit test suites, and fast terminal CLI coding agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 if your workflow prioritizes IDE code completions, quick function generation, and automated documentation comments. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Preguntas frecuentes
How does North Mini Code compare to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
North Mini Code costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.60 per 1M output tokens, whereas KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 costs $0.10 input and $0.40 output. Overall, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
Both North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 offer an identical context window of 256K tokens (~192k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code scores 45% on SWE-bench Verified, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, North Mini Code provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code generates approximately 125 tokens per second, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 delivers 145 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to North Mini Code. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-5.3 Codex vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- North Mini Code vs GPT-5.1 Codex mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs