Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Medium 3 de Mistral AI y Mistral Small 3 de Mistral AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Mistral Medium 3 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.40/$2.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Mistral Small 3 ofrece 32K tokens de contexto a $0.10/$0.30 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Medium 3
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMistral Medium 3 de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 85 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 47/1
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
40.5%
Mistral Small 3
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMistral Small 3 de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 32K, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 41/10
$0.10 / 1M
$0.30 / 1M
32K tokens
31.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Mistral Small 3 is 5.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window (131K vs 32K tokens).
- Mistral Small 3 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Mistral Medium 3 leads on SWE-bench coding (40.5% vs 31.5%).
| Característica | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 41 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32K tokens~48 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 40.5% | 31.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 57.5% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 40.5% · GPQA Diamond 57.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 85 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
- Pesos abiertos (Confidential (~70B)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Mistral Small 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 32K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 31.5% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 380 ms
- Pesos abiertos (24B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.35 | $0.08 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-latest | mistral-small-3-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-05 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Multimodal Transformer | Compact Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~70B) | 24B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 32K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3 or Mistral Small 3?
Mistral Medium 3 is more intelligent. It scores 47 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Small 3 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Small 3 is cheaper at $0.09 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Small 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.38s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Mistral Medium 3 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Mistral Small 3 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Mistral Medium 3 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Mistral Small 3 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Mistral Small 3 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Mistral Medium 3 o Mistral Small 3?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Mistral Medium 3 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Mistral Medium 3 frente a Mistral Small 3?+
Mistral Medium 3 cuesta $0.40 / $2.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Mistral Small 3 cuesta $0.10 / $0.30. En costo combinado, Mistral Small 3 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Mistral Medium 3 cuenta con 131.1K tokens de contexto frente a 32K tokens de Mistral Small 3. En velocidad de inferencia, Mistral Small 3 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Vision 8B vs. Mistral Small 3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Command R7B Arabic vs. Mistral Small 3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct vs. Mistral Medium 3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Small 3.2 vs. Mistral Medium 3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Mistral AI y Mistral AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).