Head-to-Head Model Comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

MiniMax-M3 de MiniMax y Kimi K2.7 Code de Moonshot AI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. MiniMax-M3 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 524.3K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Kimi K2.7 Code ofrece 262.1K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
MiniMax

MiniMax-M3

IA Multimodal Nativa

MiniMax-M3 de MiniMax es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 524K, velocidad de 70 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 89/100 y tarifa de

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

524.3K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

65%

Moonshot AI

Kimi K2.7 Code

Especialista Abierto en Código

Kimi K2.7 Code de Moonshot AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para desarrollo de software y generación de código con pesos abiertos autoalojables, con ventana de contexto de 262K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 89/100 y tar

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

262.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window (524K vs 262K tokens).
  • Kimi K2.7 Code is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
  • MiniMax-M3 leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 62.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8989
Provider
MiniMaxMoonshot AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
524.3K tokens~786 A4 pages of text262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
32K32K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
70 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
65%62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
72%73%

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código
MiniMax-M3
+3.0% SWE-bench lead
Costo
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Velocidad
Kimi K2.7 Code
+7% faster generation
Contexto
MiniMax-M3
524.3K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

MiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

65%vs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

72%vs73%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

85%vs85%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1420ptsvs1415pts
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs74%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

70 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
MiniMax-M30.56s
Kimi K2.7 Code0.48s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
MiniMax-M37.70s
Kimi K2.7 Code7.15s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
MiniMax-M3 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Kimi K2.7 Code Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

MiniMax-M3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 524K con hasta 32K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 72%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 70 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 560 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential / 300B MoE) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Kimi K2.7 Code · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 262K con hasta 32K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (1.5T total (40B MoE)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
28K26K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
10K5K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Official API Model ID (SDK)minimax-m3kimi-k2-7-code
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-062026-06
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026April 2026
ArchitectureMultimodal Long-Context Sparse MoE TransformerCode-Optimized Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 300B MoE1.5T total (40B active MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 186 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 645 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 930 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 3225 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which model is faster?

Kimi K2.7 Code is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Kimi K2.7 Code has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window, supporting 524.3K tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto MiniMax-M3 (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Kimi K2.7 Code (Ideal para desarrollo de software y generación de código con pesos abiertos autoalojables, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: MiniMax-M3 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Kimi K2.7 Code ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y MiniMax-M3 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, MiniMax-M3 o Kimi K2.7 Code?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, MiniMax-M3 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de MiniMax-M3 frente a Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Kimi K2.7 Code cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, MiniMax-M3 es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

MiniMax-M3 cuenta con 524.3K tokens de contexto frente a 262.1K tokens de Kimi K2.7 Code. En velocidad de inferencia, Kimi K2.7 Code ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de MiniMax y Moonshot AI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).