GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.1 Codex Max de OpenAI y Claude Sonnet 5.5 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. GPT-5.1 Codex Max ofrece una ventana de contexto de 400K tokens a $1.75/$14.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $2.00/$10.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.1 Codex Max
Modelo Insignia de FronteraGPT-5.1 Codex Max de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 400K, velocidad de 95 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 62/100 y t
$1.75 / 1M
$14.00 / 1M
400K tokens
78.2%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Sonnet 5.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 78/100 y
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 78.2%).
| Característica | GPT-5.1 Codex Max | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 78 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.75 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $14.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.87 / 1M | $1.54 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 78.2% | 82.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 80% | 79.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.17 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.1 Codex Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 400K con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 78.2% · GPQA Diamond 80%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 95 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1700 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.75/$14 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 82.9% · GPQA Diamond 79.4%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 550 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$10 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.1 Codex Max | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.40 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 62K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 36K | 37K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | GPT-5.1 Codex Max | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-1-codex-max | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-11 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2024 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Maximum-capability code-specialised reasoning model | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.75/1M in) across full 400K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.175/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.1 Codex Max or Claude Sonnet 5.5?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 62 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is cheaper at $1.54 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.87 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 1.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto GPT-5.1 Codex Max (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Sonnet 5.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Claude Sonnet 5.5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, GPT-5.1 Codex Max o Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Sonnet 5.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de GPT-5.1 Codex Max frente a Claude Sonnet 5.5?+
GPT-5.1 Codex Max cuesta $1.75 / $14.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Sonnet 5.5 cuesta $2.00 / $10.00. En costo combinado, Claude Sonnet 5.5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
GPT-5.1 Codex Max cuenta con 400K tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Claude Sonnet 5.5. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Devstral 2 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Devstral 2: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de OpenAI y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).