Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 5.5 de Anthropic y DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $2.00/$10.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $1.32/$3.96 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Sonnet 5.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 78/100 y
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agéntica y Uso de HerramientasDeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 53/100
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 68.5%).
| Característica | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 53 |
Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.54 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 82.9% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.4% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 82.9% · GPQA Diamond 79.4%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 550 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$10 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Pesos abiertos (MoE (Colossal)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.29 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 25K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | Confidential | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.58s.
Veredicto
Tanto Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como DeepSeek V4 Pro (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Sonnet 5.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y DeepSeek V4 Pro resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude Sonnet 5.5 o DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Sonnet 5.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude Sonnet 5.5 frente a DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 cuesta $2.00 / $10.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que DeepSeek V4 Pro cuesta $1.32 / $3.96. En costo combinado, DeepSeek V4 Pro es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de DeepSeek V4 Pro. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude Sonnet 5.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Devstral 2 vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs. Claude Sonnet 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y DeepSeek, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).