Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek y Claude Opus 5.5 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $1.32/$3.96 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Opus 5.5 ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $4.00/$20.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Pro

IA Agéntica y Uso de Herramientas

DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 53/100

Intelligence Index53 / 100
Input Token:

$1.32 / 1M

Output Token:

$3.96 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

68.5%

Anthropic

Claude Opus 5.5

Modelo Insignia de Frontera

Claude Opus 5.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 78 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 94/100 y ta

Intelligence Index94 / 100
Input Token:

$4.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$20.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

84.6%

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is 4.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 68.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5394
Provider
DeepSeekAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.32 / 1M$4.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$3.96 / 1M$20.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.76 / 1M$3.08 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
128K128K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s78 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
68.5%84.6%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
81.2%82.3%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.14 / 1M$0.40 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código
Claude Opus 5.5
+16.1% SWE-bench lead
Costo
DeepSeek V4 Pro
4.3x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
DeepSeek V4 Pro
+3% faster generation
Contexto
Tied
1M tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

68.5%vs84.6%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

81.2%vs82.3%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

88.9%vs91.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1438ptsvs1507pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

15.6%vs19.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

46.5%vs66.4%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

43%vs58.7%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

70.2%vs83.1%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

91%vs95.4%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

90%vs92.6%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs78 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek V4 Pro0.58s
Claude Opus 5.51.40s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek V4 Pro6.83s
Claude Opus 5.57.81s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek V4 Pro Monthly API Bill
$5.75 / month
$1.32/1M in · $3.96/1M out
Claude Opus 5.5 Monthly API Bill
$24.60 / month
$4/1M in · $20/1M out
DeepSeek V4 Pro saves approximately $18.85 / month (77%) under this workload.4.3x Savings

DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (MoE (Colossal)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 78 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1400 ms
  • Economía de API competitiva ($4/$20 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
  • En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.67$3.85
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
52K68K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
25K42K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonerclaude-opus-5-5-20260901
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2026-082026-09
Knowledge CutoffMay 2026June 2026
ArchitectureNext-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL TuningExtended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer
ParametersMoE (Colossal)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K windowStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)$0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 ControlSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 1.40s.

Veredicto

Tanto DeepSeek V4 Pro (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Opus 5.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Opus 5.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y DeepSeek V4 Pro resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, DeepSeek V4 Pro o Claude Opus 5.5?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Opus 5.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de DeepSeek V4 Pro frente a Claude Opus 5.5?+

DeepSeek V4 Pro cuesta $1.32 / $3.96 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Opus 5.5 cuesta $4.00 / $20.00. En costo combinado, DeepSeek V4 Pro es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

DeepSeek V4 Pro cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Claude Opus 5.5. En velocidad de inferencia, DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de DeepSeek y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).