Fugu Ultra vs Claude Fable 5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Fugu Ultra de Sakana AI y Claude Fable 5 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Fugu Ultra ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $1.50/$6.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Fable 5 ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $10.00/$50.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Fugu Ultra
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoFugu Ultra de Sakana AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 86/100 y ta
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Claude Fable 5
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Fable 5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 52 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 72/100 y tar
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Fugu Ultra is 7.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Fugu Ultra is faster at 75 tok/s vs 52 tok/s.
| Característica | Fugu Ultra | Claude Fable 5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 86 | 72 |
Provider | Sakana AI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 52 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 67% | 79.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Fugu Ultra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 67% · MMLU-Pro 83%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 540 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1.5/$6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Claude Fable 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 79.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 52 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1750 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($10/$50 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Fugu Ultra | Claude Fable 5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $10.97 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 8K | 37K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Fugu Ultra | Claude Fable 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | fugu-ultra | claude-fable-5-20260601 |
| API Protocol | Sakana AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-06 | 2026-06 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | Evolutionary Multi-Model Merged Transformer | Mythos-Class Dense Reasoning Architecture |
| Parameters | Confidential / Frontier Merged | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 1000K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | $1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Sakana AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Fugu Ultra vs Claude Fable 5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Fugu Ultra or Claude Fable 5?
Fugu Ultra is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 72 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Fugu Ultra is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 52 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Fugu Ultra is cheaper at $1.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Fugu Ultra has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.54s compared with 1.75s.
Veredicto
Tanto Fugu Ultra (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Fable 5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Fugu Ultra lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Fugu Ultra ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Fugu Ultra resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Fugu Ultra o Claude Fable 5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Fugu Ultra obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Fugu Ultra frente a Claude Fable 5?+
Fugu Ultra cuesta $1.50 / $6.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Fable 5 cuesta $10.00 / $50.00. En costo combinado, Fugu Ultra es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Fugu Ultra cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Claude Fable 5. En velocidad de inferencia, Fugu Ultra ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5 vs. Claude Sonnet 5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude Fable 5 vs. Nex-N2-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Fugu Ultra vs. Qwen3.7 Plus: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Sakana AI y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).