DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare DeepSeek V4.1-Flash by DeepSeek against GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Asesino de caché KV763B total / 16B activo causal encoder-decoder MoE con 1/4 KV-cache usage, nativo visión, MIT license, y mundo-record bajo off-pico precios.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
GPT-6.1 Sol
Valor cercano a Astraofrece results close un GPT-6 Astra un roughly one fifth del precio — el latest 2026 lanzamiento.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.3%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is 7.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6.1 Sol is faster at 120 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- GPT-6.1 Sol leads on SWE-bench coding (82.3% vs 74.2%).
| Característica | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 94 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.18 / 1M | $1.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 384K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74.2% | 82.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 90.9% | 80.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- MIT permissive abierto license con completo weights, arquitectura, y code
- Revolutionary causal encoder-decoder arquitectura: KV cache solo 890 bytes/token (se ejecuta en commodity NVMe SSDs)
- de mundo más bajo precios: off-pico cached entrada un just $0.003/1M y $0.27 costo por benchmark tarea
- Colossal 1M contexto entrada paired con 384,000 maximum salida tokens y nativo visión
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Extremely verbose generación (averages 8.9K salida tokens por inquiry sin explicit caps)
- de largo alcance rendimiento degrades en Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2%)
- Factual knowledge recall dips en SimpleQA (42.3) y visión resolución es capped un 672x672
GPT-6.1 Sol · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Near-Astra results un roughly un fifth del costo
- Excellent codificación y de largo alcance agente rendimiento
- sólido reliability con far menor latencia que Astra
- Near-insignia results un roughly un fifth del precio
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Still marginally behind Astra en el muy hardest razonamiento
- Same precio as GPT-6 Sol, so el upgrade decision es easy
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.27 | $2.05 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 28K | 36K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | gpt-6-1-sol |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) | Near-Astra unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6.1 Sol is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.18 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 1.12s.
Veredicto
Choose DeepSeek V4.1-Flash for extreme económico batch procesamiento, autohospedado commodity hardware clústeres, y masivo de formato largo razonamiento tareas, or choose GPT-6.1 Sol for el mejor valor modelo de frontera para profesional y agentic trabajo.
Preguntas frecuentes
Which is cheaper: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash costs $0.3/1M input and $1.2/1M output tokens, while GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2/1M input and $10/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash supports 1M tokens whereas GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: DeepSeek & OpenAI Official Documentation