Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 4.5 de Anthropic y Claude Haiku 4.5 de Anthropic compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Claude Sonnet 4.5 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Claude Haiku 4.5 ofrece 200K tokens de contexto a $1.00/$5.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Sonnet 4.5
Modelo Insignia de FronteraClaude Sonnet 4.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 90 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 91/100 y
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
77.8%
Claude Haiku 4.5
Inferencia UltrarrápidaClaude Haiku 4.5 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, con ventana de contexto de 200K, velocidad de 140 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 54/100 y tarifa d
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
58.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Claude Haiku 4.5 is 3.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 200K tokens).
- Claude Haiku 4.5 is faster at 140 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (77.8% vs 58.2%).
| Característica | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 91 | 54 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 77.8% | 58.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70.2% | 62.1% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Sonnet 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 77.8% · GPQA Diamond 70.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 90 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 900 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Claude Haiku 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 200K con hasta 64K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 58.2% · GPQA Diamond 62.1%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 140 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 280 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1/$5 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.10 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 55K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 30K | 10K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-sonnet-4-5-20251101 | claude-haiku-4-5-20251001 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-11 | 2025-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | July 2025 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Reasoning | Lightweight High-Speed Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $0.1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 91 compared with 54 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 4.5 is faster, generating 140 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 4.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.28s compared with 0.90s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Claude Sonnet 4.5 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Claude Haiku 4.5 (Ideal para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Claude Sonnet 4.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Claude Haiku 4.5 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Claude Haiku 4.5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Claude Sonnet 4.5 o Claude Haiku 4.5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Claude Sonnet 4.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Claude Sonnet 4.5 frente a Claude Haiku 4.5?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 cuesta $3.00 / $15.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Claude Haiku 4.5 cuesta $1.00 / $5.00. En costo combinado, Claude Haiku 4.5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 200K tokens de Claude Haiku 4.5. En velocidad de inferencia, Claude Haiku 4.5 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Haiku 4.5 vs. GPT-5 Chat: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 3.1 Pro vs. Claude Sonnet 4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5 mini vs. Claude Haiku 4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5 nano vs. Claude Haiku 4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Anthropic y Anthropic, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).