Claude Opus 4.6 vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Claude Opus 4.6 by Anthropic against GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Claude Opus 4.6
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoClaude Opus 4.6 de Anthropic es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 55 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 65/100
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
78.4%
GPT-6 Astra
Modelo de Voz y Audio NativoGPT-6 Astra de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para síntesis de voz natural, transcripción acústica y procesamiento de audio en tiempo real, con ventana de contexto de 272K, velocidad de 100 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 96/100 y t
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Claude Opus 4.6 is 2.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.6 has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 78.4%).
| Característica | Claude Opus 4.6 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 65 | 96 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $25.00 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $3.85 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 78.4% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 78.4% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 55 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1900 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($5/$25 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 272K con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 82.4% · GPQA Diamond 80.9%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 100 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 950 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($10/$50 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.6 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $5.49 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 32K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Claude Opus 4.6 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-6-20260201 | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-02 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2025 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Megacontext Frontier Reasoning Transformer | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Claude Opus 4.6 vs GPT-6 Astra: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.6 or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Opus 4.6 is cheaper at $3.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-6 Astra has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 1.90s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.6 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
Veredicto
Choose Claude Opus 4.6 for ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas rag empresariales y automatización mediante api., or choose GPT-6 Astra for ideal para síntesis de voz natural, transcripción acústica y procesamiento de audio en tiempo real, sistemas rag empresariales y automatización mediante api..
Preguntas frecuentes
Which is cheaper: Claude Opus 4.6 or GPT-6 Astra?+
Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5/1M input and $25/1M output tokens, while GPT-6 Astra costs $10/1M input and $50/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Opus 4.6 or GPT-6 Astra?+
Claude Opus 4.6 supports 1M tokens whereas GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Command R+: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Anthropic & OpenAI Official Documentation