Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen Max von Alibaba und Qwen-VL Max von Alibaba gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Qwen Max bietet ein Kontextfenster von 32.8K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $1.60/$6.40 pro 1M Tokens, während Qwen-VL Max 131.1K Tokens Kontext zu $0.70/$2.80 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen Max
Klassische ModellgenerationQwen Max von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben mit 33K Kontextfenster, 65 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 78/100 und $1.6/$6.4 pro 1M Token.
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Qwen-VL Max
Nativ Multimodale KIQwen-VL Max von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse mit 131K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 76/100 und $0.7/$2.8 pro 1M Token.
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Qwen-VL Max is 2.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Max is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 76 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.40 / 1M | $2.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.07 / 1M | $0.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.5% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 33K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 65 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.6/$6.4 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 650 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.7/$2.8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 16K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 6K | 5K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-max-instruct | qwen-vl-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2023 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention | Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?
Qwen Max is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Max is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Qwen Max (Optimal für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Qwen-VL Max (Optimal für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Qwen Max führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Qwen-VL Max liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Qwen-VL Max ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Qwen Max oder Qwen-VL Max?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Qwen Max vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Qwen Max und Qwen-VL Max?+
Qwen Max kostet $1.60 / $6.40 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Qwen-VL Max liegt bei $0.70 / $2.80. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Qwen-VL Max günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Qwen Max bietet 32.8K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 131.1K Tokens bei Qwen-VL Max. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Qwen-VL Max vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen Max vs. Reka Core: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen-VL Max vs. Qwen Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen-VL Max vs. Reka Core: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- QwQ Plus vs. Qwen Max: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Alibaba und Alibaba, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).