Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Max von Alibaba und Reka Core von Reka gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Qwen-VL Max bietet ein Kontextfenster von 131.1K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.70/$2.80 pro 1M Tokens, während Reka Core 128K Tokens Kontext zu $3.00/$15.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Max
Nativ Multimodale KIQwen-VL Max von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse mit 131K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 76/100 und $0.7/$2.8 pro 1M Token.
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Reka Core
Nativ Multimodale KIReka Core von Reka ist ein KI-Modell für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse mit 128K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 77/100 und $3/$15 pro 1M Token.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Qwen-VL Max is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- Reka Core is faster at 75 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Max | Reka Core |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 77 |
Provider | Alibaba | Reka |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.70 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.80 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.47 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 46.5% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 650 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.7/$2.8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Reka Core · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 75% · Arena Elo 1270)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($3/$15 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Max | Reka Core |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.15 | $0.22 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 16K | 15K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 5K | 3K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Max | Reka Core |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-max-instruct | reka-core |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Reka REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Multimodal Foundation Omnimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.3/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Reka Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio, video |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Max or Reka Core?
Reka Core is more intelligent. It scores 77 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Reka Core has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Qwen-VL Max (Optimal für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Reka Core (Optimal für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Reka Core führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Qwen-VL Max liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Qwen-VL Max ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Qwen-VL Max oder Reka Core?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Reka Core vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Qwen-VL Max und Reka Core?+
Qwen-VL Max kostet $0.70 / $2.80 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Reka Core liegt bei $3.00 / $15.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Qwen-VL Max günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Qwen-VL Max bietet 131.1K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei Reka Core. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Qwen-VL Max vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen Max vs. Qwen-VL Max: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen Max vs. Reka Core: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen-VL Max vs. Qwen Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Alibaba und Reka, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).