Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet von Anthropic und GPT-4o von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Claude 3.7 Sonnet bietet ein Kontextfenster von 200K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $3.00/$15.00 pro 1M Tokens, während GPT-4o 128K Tokens Kontext zu $2.50/$10.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Spitzenmodell für ProgrammierungClaude 3.7 Sonnet von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für autonomes Software-Engineering, Code-Refactoring und komplexe Fehleranalyse mit 200K Kontextfenster, 72 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 48/100 und $3/$15 pro 1M Token.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
GPT-4o
Natives Sprach- & AudiomodellGPT-4o von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für natürliche Sprachsynthese, Echtzeit-Audioverarbeitung und präzise Transkription mit 128K Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 41/100 und $2.5/$10 pro 1M Token.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- GPT-4o is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 41 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70.3% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 64K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 72 Token/Sekunde bei nur 520 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($3/$15 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 410 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2.5/$10 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.42 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 41K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or GPT-4o?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.52s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Optimal für autonomes Software-Engineering, Code-Refactoring und komplexe Fehleranalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GPT-4o (Optimal für natürliche Sprachsynthese, Echtzeit-Audioverarbeitung und präzise Transkription, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Claude 3.7 Sonnet führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, GPT-4o liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Claude 3.7 Sonnet ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Claude 3.7 Sonnet oder GPT-4o?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Claude 3.7 Sonnet vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Claude 3.7 Sonnet und GPT-4o?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet kostet $3.00 / $15.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GPT-4o liegt bei $2.50 / $10.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Claude 3.7 Sonnet günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet bietet 200K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei GPT-4o. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt GPT-4o vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. o3-mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs. Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V3 vs. GPT-4o: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs. Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Anthropic und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).