Head-to-Head Model Comparison

o4-mini vs o1-mini

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

تمت المراجعة بواسطة فريق أبحاث GetInfoUsآخر مراجعة: October 2026السياسة التحريرية
مشاركة
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
o4-mini vs o1-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

يُعد o4-mini من OpenAI وo1-mini من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر o4-mini نافذة سياق بحجم 200K رمز بسعر $1.10/$4.40 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر o1-mini سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $1.10/$4.40 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.

مقارنة مباشرة (VS)

بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
OpenAI

o4-mini

محرك استدلال منطقي عميق

نموذج o4-mini من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وسرعة 105 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 50/100 (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز).

Intelligence Index50 / 100
Input Token:

$1.10 / 1M

Output Token:

$4.40 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

57.5%

OpenAI

o1-mini

محرك استدلال منطقي عميق

نموذج o1-mini من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 90 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 44/100 (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز).

Intelligence Index44 / 100
Input Token:

$1.10 / 1M

Output Token:

$4.40 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

44%

أهم الفروقات في لمحة

  • o4-mini is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • o4-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • o4-mini is faster at 105 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
  • o4-mini leads on SWE-bench coding (57.5% vs 44.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
Featureo4-minio1-mini
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5044
Provider
OpenAIOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.10 / 1M$1.10 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$4.40 / 1M$4.40 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.85 / 1M$1.05 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
100K66K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
105 tok/s90 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
57.5%44%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
73%68.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.28 / 1M$0.55 / 1M

من يتفوق في كل مجال؟

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
o4-mini
+13.5% SWE-bench lead
Cost
o4-mini
1.1x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
o4-mini
+17% faster generation
Context
o4-mini
200K tokens window

نتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

o4-minio1-mini
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

57.5%vs44%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

73%vs68.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

83%vs79%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1325ptsvs1330pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

11.2%vs8.6%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

36%vs30.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

38.5%vs36%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

65%vs60.5%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

89.5%vs88%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

74.5%vs70.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

105 tok/s vs90 tok/s

زمن الاستجابة والسرعة

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
o4-mini1.80s
o1-mini2.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
o4-mini6.56s
o1-mini7.76s

محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
o4-mini Monthly API Bill
$6.02 / month
$1.1/1M in · $4.4/1M out
o1-mini Monthly API Bill
$6.44 / month
$1.1/1M in · $4.4/1M out
o4-mini saves approximately $0.41 / month (6%) under this workload.1.1x Savings

o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 100K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
  • سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 105 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 1800 مللي ثانية
  • تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
  • في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل

o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 66K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
  • سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 90 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 2200 مللي ثانية
  • تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
  • في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

Metrico4-minio1-mini
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.72$0.85
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
45K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
25K26K

المواصفات التقنية

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

Featureo4-minio1-mini
Official API Model ID (SDK)o4-minio1-mini
API ProtocolOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2025-042024-09
Knowledge CutoffJune 2024October 2023
ArchitectureCompact reasoning transformerReasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K windowFlat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAGNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card PublishedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

o4-mini vs o1-mini: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or o1-mini?

o4-mini is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

o4-mini is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

o4-mini is cheaper at $0.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

o4-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.80s compared with 2.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

o4-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

الحكم النهائي

يتميز كل من o4-mini (مثالي لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وo1-mini (مثالي لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق o4-mini في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم o4-mini سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد o4-mini الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.

الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)

أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، o4-mini أم o1-mini؟+

يتصدر o4-mini في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.

ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين o4-mini وo1-mini؟+

يبلغ سعر o4-mini نحو $1.10 / $4.40 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر o1-mini نحو $1.10 / $4.40. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد o4-mini الأرخص.

أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+

يدعم o4-mini سياقًا بحجم 200K رمز مقابل 128K رمز لنموذج o1-mini، بينما يتفوق o4-mini في سرعة تدفق الرموز.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من OpenAI وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).