OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد OpenAI o1 من OpenAI وo1-mini من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر OpenAI o1 نافذة سياق بحجم 200K رمز بسعر $15.00/$60.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر o1-mini سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $1.10/$4.40 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
محرك استدلال منطقي عميقنموذج OpenAI o1 من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وسرعة 60 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 55/100 (بتكلفة $15/$60 لكل مليون رمز).
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o1-mini
محرك استدلال منطقي عميقنموذج o1-mini من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 90 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 44/100 (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز).
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- o1-mini is 13.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o1-mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- OpenAI o1 leads on SWE-bench coding (48.9% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 200K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 100K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 60 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 3200 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $15/$60 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 66K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 90 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 2200 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $1.1/$4.4 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o1-mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o1-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o1-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.20s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من OpenAI o1 (مثالي لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وo1-mini (مثالي لـالاستدلال المنطقي العميق والرياضيات المتقدمة والبحث العلمي متعدد الخطوات وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق OpenAI o1 في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم o1-mini سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد o1-mini الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، OpenAI o1 أم o1-mini؟+
يتصدر OpenAI o1 في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين OpenAI o1 وo1-mini؟+
يبلغ سعر OpenAI o1 نحو $15.00 / $60.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر o1-mini نحو $1.10 / $4.40. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد o1-mini الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم OpenAI o1 سياقًا بحجم 200K رمز مقابل 128K رمز لنموذج o1-mini، بينما يتفوق o1-mini في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek R1 ضد OpenAI o1: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- OpenAI o1 ضد Claude 3.7 Sonnet: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- OpenAI o1 ضد o3: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- o4-mini ضد o1-mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Aion-Mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Gemini 3.6 Flash: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من OpenAI وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).