Kimi K2.6 vs Kimi K2.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Kimi K2.6 от Moonshot AI и Kimi K2.5 от Moonshot AI — две ключевые модели ИИ в своём классе. Kimi K2.6 предлагает контекстное окно 262.1K токенов по цене $0.00/$0.00 за 1 млн токенов, а Kimi K2.5 — контекст 262.1K токенов по цене $0.00/$0.00 за 1 млн токенов. Ниже представлено сравнение бенчмарков, задержки и экономики.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Kimi K2.6
Автономная агентная модельKimi K2.6 от Moonshot AI — специализированная ИИ-модель для автономных агентных сценариев, вызова внешних инструментов и автоматизации, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 262K, скорость 68 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 87/100 (бесплатным доступом
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
Kimi K2.5
Нативная мультимодальная ИИKimi K2.5 от Moonshot AI — специализированная ИИ-модель для нативной мультимодальной обработки текста и изображений, а также анализа документов, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 262K, скорость 65 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 86/100 (бесплатным
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
52%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
- Kimi K2.6 is faster at 68 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Kimi K2.6 leads on SWE-bench coding (54.0% vs 52.0%).
| Feature | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 87 | 86 |
Provider | Moonshot AI | Moonshot AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 68 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 52% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71% | 69.5% |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Kimi K2.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 262K и генерация до 16K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 71%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 68 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 590 мс
- Открытые веса модели (1.5T total (40B MoE)) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
Kimi K2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 262K и генерация до 16K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 52% · GPQA Diamond 69.5%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 65 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 620 мс
- Открытые веса модели (1.2T total (36B MoE)) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 8K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kimi-k2-6 | kimi-k2-5 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | November 2025 |
| Architecture | Refined Multimodal Agentic MoE Transformer | Multimodal Open Mixture-of-Experts Transformer |
| Parameters | 1.5T total (40B active MoE) | 1.2T total (36B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 930 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 3225 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 744 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 2580 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Kimi K2.6 vs Kimi K2.5: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Kimi K2.6 or Kimi K2.5?
Kimi K2.6 is more intelligent. It scores 87 compared with 86 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Kimi K2.6 is faster, generating 68 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model has lower latency?
Kimi K2.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.59s compared with 0.62s.
Вердикт
И Kimi K2.6 (Оптимально для автономных агентных сценариев, вызова внешних инструментов и автоматизации, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.), и Kimi K2.5 (Оптимально для нативной мультимодальной обработки текста и изображений, а также анализа документов, корпоративных RAG-пайплайнов и масштабируемых API-сервисов.) отлично подходят для продакшена: Kimi K2.6 лидирует в сложных тестах логики и кода, Kimi K2.6 обеспечивает более высокую скорость генерации, а Kimi K2.6 выгоднее при больших объёмах API-запросов.
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Что лучше для программирования и логики: Kimi K2.6 или Kimi K2.5?+
По сводному индексу интеллекта и тестам программирования лидирует Kimi K2.6. Подробные баллы SWE-bench и GPQA приведены в таблице выше.
У какой модели дешевле API — Kimi K2.6 или Kimi K2.5?+
Тариф Kimi K2.6 составляет $0.00 / $0.00 за 1 млн входных/выходных токенов, а Kimi K2.5 — $0.00 / $0.00. По смешанной стоимости выгоднее Kimi K2.6.
У какой модели больше окно контекста и выше скорость?+
Kimi K2.6 поддерживает контекст 262.1K токенов против 262.1K токенов у Kimi K2.5, а по скорости генерации токенов лидирует Kimi K2.6.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Kimi K2.5 против Kimi K2 Thinking: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Kimi K2.5 против MiniMax-M2.7: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Kimi K2.6 против Qwen3.6 35B-A3B: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Aion-Mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Gemini 3.6 Flash: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-Mini против Laguna XS 2.1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Официальная документация API Moonshot AI и Moonshot AI, системные карточки и независимые бенчмарки (2026).