QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
QwQ Plus da Alibaba e Qwen Max da Alibaba são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O QwQ Plus oferece uma janela de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.40/$1.60 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Qwen Max oferece 32.8K tokens de contexto a $1.60/$6.40 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
QwQ Plus
Motor de Raciocínio ProfundoO QwQ Plus da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, oferecendo janela de contexto de 131K, velocidade de 70 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 84/100 e
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Qwen Max
Modelo de Geração ClássicaO Qwen Max da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, oferecendo janela de contexto de 33K, velocidade de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 78/100 e tarifa de $1.6
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- QwQ Plus is 4.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- QwQ Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- QwQ Plus is faster at 70 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- QwQ Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (45.0% vs 32.5%).
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 78 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $6.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.27 / 1M | $1.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | 32.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.2% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.16 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 131K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 45% · GPQA Diamond 65.2%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 70 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 850 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 33K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 65 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1.6/$6.4 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.12 | $0.18 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 6K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwq-plus-instruct | qwen-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | September 2023 |
| Architecture | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention |
| Parameters | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
QwQ Plus is faster, generating 70 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
QwQ Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto QwQ Plus (Indicado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Qwen Max (Indicado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: QwQ Plus lidera em inteligência geral e programação, QwQ Plus oferece geração mais rápida e QwQ Plus apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, QwQ Plus ou Qwen Max?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, QwQ Plus leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, QwQ Plus ou Qwen Max?+
O QwQ Plus custa $0.40 / $1.60 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Qwen Max custa $1.60 / $6.40. No custo combinado, QwQ Plus é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O QwQ Plus suporta 131.1K tokens de contexto contra 32.8K tokens do Qwen Max, enquanto QwQ Plus entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. QwQ Plus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen Max vs. Qwen-VL Max: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen Max vs. Reka Core: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs. QwQ Plus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Alibaba e Alibaba e benchmarks independentes (2026).