Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs 연구팀 검토 완료최종 검토일: October 2026편집 정책
공유
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen3.6 Plus by Alibaba and Qwen3.6 Flash by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.6 Flash holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.6 Flash is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

1:1 모델 맞대결 비교 (VS)

원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen3.6 Plus

심층 추론 모델

Alibaba의 Qwen3.6 Plus 모델은 1M 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.7/1M 토큰, 출력 $2.8/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index88 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

66.5%

Alibaba

Qwen3.6 Flash

심층 추론 모델

Alibaba의 Qwen3.6 Flash 모델은 1M 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.08/1M 토큰, 출력 $0.32/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index81 / 100
Input Token:

$0.08 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.32 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점

  • Qwen3.6 Flash is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen3.6 Flash is faster at 145 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureQwen3.6 PlusQwen3.6 Flash
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8881
Provider
AlibabaAlibaba
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.70 / 1M$0.08 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.80 / 1M$0.32 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.47 / 1M$0.05 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
90 tok/s145 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
66.5%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
73.8%61.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.07 / 1M$0.01 / 1M

부문별 우위 모델

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Qwen3.6 Flash
8.7x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen3.6 Flash
+61% faster generation
Context
Tied
1M tokens window

검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen3.6 PlusQwen3.6 Flash
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

66.5%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

73.8%vs61.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

86.2%vs78%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1425ptsvs1320pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

90 tok/s vs145 tok/s

지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen3.6 Plus0.46s
Qwen3.6 Flash0.31s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen3.6 Plus6.02s
Qwen3.6 Flash3.76s

실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen3.6 Plus Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Qwen3.6 Flash Monthly API Bill
$0.42 / month
$0.08/1M in · $0.32/1M out
Qwen3.6 Flash saves approximately $3.25 / month (89%) under this workload.8.7x Savings

Qwen3.6 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Alibaba의 첨단 High-Throughput Multimodal Foundation Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 1M 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.7/1M, 출력 $2.8/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Qwen3.6 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Alibaba의 첨단 High-Efficiency Multimodal Vision Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 1M 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.08/1M, 출력 $0.32/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen3.6 PlusQwen3.6 Flash
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.21$0.03
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
25K16K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
9K2K

기술 사양 (Specifications)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureQwen3.6 PlusQwen3.6 Flash
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen3-6-plus-instructqwen3-6-flash-instruct
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2026-042026-04
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026March 2026
ArchitectureHigh-Throughput Multimodal Foundation TransformerHigh-Efficiency Multimodal Vision Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 1000K windowFlat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 1000K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.07/1M tokensCached input at $0.008/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.6 Plus or Qwen3.6 Flash?

Qwen3.6 Plus is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen3.6 Flash is faster, generating 145 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen3.6 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.31s compared with 0.46s.

종합 평가

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen3.6 Plus if your priority is Autonomous browser agents, enterprise document synthesis, and automated software QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen3.6 Flash if your workflow prioritizes High-volume multimodal extraction, visual customer service bots, and real-time feeds. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)

How does Qwen3.6 Plus compare to Qwen3.6 Flash in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Qwen3.6 Plus costs $0.70 per 1M input tokens and $2.80 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen3.6 Flash costs $0.08 input and $0.32 output. Overall, Qwen3.6 Flash is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Qwen3.6 Plus or Qwen3.6 Flash?+

Both Qwen3.6 Plus and Qwen3.6 Flash offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen3.6 Plus or Qwen3.6 Flash?+

Qwen3.6 Plus scores 66.5% on SWE-bench Verified, while Qwen3.6 Flash scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen3.6 Plus provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen3.6 Plus and Qwen3.6 Flash?+

Qwen3.6 Plus features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen3.6 Flash provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen3.6 Plus and Qwen3.6 Flash?+

Qwen3.6 Plus generates approximately 90 tokens per second, while Qwen3.6 Flash delivers 145 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen3.6 Plus and Qwen3.6 Flash to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.6 Flash to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen3.6 Plus. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs