Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs 연구팀 검토 완료최종 검토일: October 2026편집 정책
공유
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen Max by Alibaba and Qwen-VL Max by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen-VL Max holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen-VL Max is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Qwen-VL Max provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Max leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

1:1 모델 맞대결 비교 (VS)

원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen Max

심층 추론 모델

Alibaba의 Qwen Max 모델은 32K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $1.6/1M 토큰, 출력 $6.4/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index78 / 100
Input Token:

$1.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$6.40 / 1M

Context Window:

32.8K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

32.5%

Alibaba

Qwen-VL Max

심층 추론 모델

Alibaba의 Qwen-VL Max 모델은 131K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.7/1M 토큰, 출력 $2.8/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점

  • Qwen-VL Max is 2.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
  • Qwen-VL Max is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7876
Provider
AlibabaAlibaba
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.60 / 1M$0.70 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$6.40 / 1M$2.80 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$1.07 / 1M$0.47 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
65 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
32.5%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
48%46.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.16 / 1M$0.07 / 1M

부문별 우위 모델

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Qwen-VL Max
2.3x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen-VL Max
+15% faster generation
Context
Qwen-VL Max
131.1K tokens window

검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen MaxQwen-VL Max
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

32.5%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

48%vs46.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs76%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1285ptsvs1275pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

65 tok/s vs75 tok/s

지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen Max0.58s
Qwen-VL Max0.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen Max8.27s
Qwen-VL Max7.32s

실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen Max Monthly API Bill
$8.40 / month
$1.6/1M in · $6.4/1M out
Qwen-VL Max Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Qwen-VL Max saves approximately $4.73 / month (56%) under this workload.2.3x Savings

Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Alibaba의 첨단 Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention 아키텍처와 최대 32K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $1.6/1M, 출력 $6.4/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Alibaba의 첨단 Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 131K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.7/1M, 출력 $2.8/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.18$0.15
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
18K16K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
6K5K

기술 사양 (Specifications)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureQwen MaxQwen-VL Max
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen-max-instructqwen-vl-max-instruct
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2024-042024-04
Knowledge CutoffSeptember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureDense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head AttentionMultimodal Vision-Language Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K windowFlat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.16/1M tokensCached input at $0.07/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?

Qwen Max is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen-VL Max is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.

종합 평가

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen Max if your priority is Multilingual enterprise chat, customer support, and general NLP automation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen-VL Max if your workflow prioritizes Invoice processing, complex document intelligence, visual inspection, and diagram QA. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)

How does Qwen Max compare to Qwen-VL Max in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Qwen Max costs $1.60 per 1M input tokens and $6.40 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen-VL Max costs $0.70 input and $2.80 output. Overall, Qwen-VL Max is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?+

Qwen Max supports a context window of 33K tokens (~25k words), while Qwen-VL Max supports 131K tokens (~98k words). Therefore, Qwen-VL Max can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?+

Qwen Max scores 32.5% on SWE-bench Verified, while Qwen-VL Max scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen Max provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen Max and Qwen-VL Max?+

Qwen Max features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen-VL Max provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen Max and Qwen-VL Max?+

Qwen Max generates approximately 65 tokens per second, while Qwen-VL Max delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Max provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen Max and Qwen-VL Max to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen-VL Max to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen Max. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs