Magistral Medium vs ERNIE 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Magistral Medium by Mistral AI and ERNIE 4.5 by Baidu represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, ERNIE 4.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, ERNIE 4.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 128K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, ERNIE 4.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Magistral Medium
심층 추론 모델Mistral AI의 Magistral Medium 모델은 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $1/1M 토큰, 출력 $3.5/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.
$1.00 / 1M
$3.50 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
ERNIE 4.5
심층 추론 모델Baidu의 ERNIE 4.5 모델은 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.6/1M 토큰, 출력 $2.4/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점
- ERNIE 4.5 is 1.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 50 tok/s.
| Feature | Magistral Medium | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 51 | 81 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Baidu |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.50 / 1M | $2.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.72 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 50 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45.2% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 67.8% | 60% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.25 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
부문별 우위 모델
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Magistral Medium · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Mistral AI의 첨단 Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
- 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $1/1M, 출력 $3.5/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
- 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
- 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨
ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Baidu의 첨단 Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
- 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.6/1M, 출력 $2.4/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
- 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
- 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Magistral Medium | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 4K |
기술 사양 (Specifications)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Magistral Medium | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | magistral-medium-latest | ernie-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning Transformer | Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~70B) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Magistral Medium vs ERNIE 4.5: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Magistral Medium or ERNIE 4.5?
ERNIE 4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 81 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 50 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE 4.5 is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.72 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.85s.
종합 평가
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Magistral Medium if your priority is Complex audit reports, legal clause contradiction analysis, and mathematical logic proofs. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose ERNIE 4.5 if your workflow prioritizes Chinese enterprise applications, local compliance and legal review, and multimodal knowledge search. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)
How does Magistral Medium compare to ERNIE 4.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Magistral Medium costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $3.50 per 1M output tokens, whereas ERNIE 4.5 costs $0.60 input and $2.40 output. Overall, ERNIE 4.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Magistral Medium or ERNIE 4.5?+
Both Magistral Medium and ERNIE 4.5 offer an identical context window of 128K tokens (~96k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Magistral Medium or ERNIE 4.5?+
Magistral Medium scores 45.2% on SWE-bench Verified, while ERNIE 4.5 scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Magistral Medium provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Magistral Medium and ERNIE 4.5?+
Magistral Medium features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, ERNIE 4.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Magistral Medium and ERNIE 4.5?+
Magistral Medium generates approximately 50 tokens per second, while ERNIE 4.5 delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, ERNIE 4.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Magistral Medium and ERNIE 4.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to ERNIE 4.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Magistral Medium. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- o3 vs Magistral Medium: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs