Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs 연구팀 검토 완료최종 검토일: October 2026편집 정책
공유
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE 5.0 by Baidu and ERNIE 4.5 by Baidu represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, ERNIE 4.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, ERNIE 4.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 128K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, ERNIE 4.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

1:1 모델 맞대결 비교 (VS)

원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE 5.0

심층 추론 모델

Baidu의 ERNIE 5.0 모델은 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $1.5/1M 토큰, 출력 $6/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index90 / 100
Input Token:

$1.50 / 1M

Output Token:

$6.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

60%

Baidu

ERNIE 4.5

심층 추론 모델

Baidu의 ERNIE 4.5 모델은 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.6/1M 토큰, 출력 $2.4/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index81 / 100
Input Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.40 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점

  • ERNIE 4.5 is 2.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureERNIE 5.0ERNIE 4.5
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
9081
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.50 / 1M$0.60 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$6.00 / 1M$2.40 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$1.01 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
70 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
60%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
74.5%60%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.15 / 1M$0.06 / 1M

부문별 우위 모델

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
ERNIE 4.5
2.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
ERNIE 4.5
+7% faster generation
Context
Tied
128K tokens window

검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE 5.0ERNIE 4.5
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

60%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

74.5%vs60%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

86%vs78.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1430ptsvs1325pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

70 tok/s vs75 tok/s

지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE 5.00.58s
ERNIE 4.50.51s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE 5.07.72s
ERNIE 4.57.18s

실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE 5.0 Monthly API Bill
$7.88 / month
$1.5/1M in · $6/1M out
ERNIE 4.5 Monthly API Bill
$3.15 / month
$0.6/1M in · $2.4/1M out
ERNIE 4.5 saves approximately $4.72 / month (60%) under this workload.2.5x Savings

ERNIE 5.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Baidu의 첨단 Colossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $1.5/1M, 출력 $6/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Baidu의 첨단 Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.6/1M, 출력 $2.4/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE 5.0ERNIE 4.5
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.32$0.16
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
25K18K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
9K4K

기술 사양 (Specifications)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureERNIE 5.0ERNIE 4.5
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-5-0ernie-4-5
API ProtocolBaidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2026-052025-03
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026December 2024
ArchitectureColossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE TransformerMultimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer
Parameters800B total (45B active MoE)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.15/1M tokensCached input at $0.06/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationBaidu Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedBaidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, vision, audio, videotext, vision, audio
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?

ERNIE 5.0 is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

ERNIE 4.5 is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.58s.

종합 평가

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose ERNIE 5.0 if your priority is Chinese creative arts, cultural education, national enterprise intelligence, and multimedia QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose ERNIE 4.5 if your workflow prioritizes Chinese enterprise applications, local compliance and legal review, and multimodal knowledge search. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)

How does ERNIE 5.0 compare to ERNIE 4.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

ERNIE 5.0 costs $1.50 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas ERNIE 4.5 costs $0.60 input and $2.40 output. Overall, ERNIE 4.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?+

Both ERNIE 5.0 and ERNIE 4.5 offer an identical context window of 128K tokens (~96k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?+

ERNIE 5.0 scores 60% on SWE-bench Verified, while ERNIE 4.5 scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, ERNIE 5.0 provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between ERNIE 5.0 and ERNIE 4.5?+

ERNIE 5.0 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, ERNIE 4.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between ERNIE 5.0 and ERNIE 4.5?+

ERNIE 5.0 generates approximately 70 tokens per second, while ERNIE 4.5 delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, ERNIE 4.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining ERNIE 5.0 and ERNIE 4.5 to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to ERNIE 4.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to ERNIE 5.0. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs