Devstral Medium vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Devstral Medium by Mistral AI against Claude Opus 5.5 by Anthropic across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Devstral Medium
Modello di Ragionamento ProfondoDevstral Medium di Mistral AI è un modello di intelligenza artificiale con finestra di contesto da 128K token e tariffazione API di $0.8/1M token in input e $2.4/1M in output, ideale per coding, ragionamento e automazione aziendale.
$0.80 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
51.5%
Claude Opus 5.5
Modello di Ragionamento ProfondoClaude Opus 5.5 di Anthropic è un modello di intelligenza artificiale con finestra di contesto da 1M token e tariffazione API di $4.0/1M token in input e $20.0/1M in output, ideale per coding, ragionamento e automazione aziendale.
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Devstral Medium is 6.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- Claude Opus 5.5 is faster at 78 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 51.5%).
| Feature | Devstral Medium | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 52 | 94 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.80 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.40 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.54 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 51.5% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 62% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Devstral Medium · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Architettura High-Capacity Agentic Code Transformer avanzata di Mistral AI con supporto fino a 128K token di contesto
- Ottimo rapporto qualità-prezzo ($0.8/1M input, $2.4/1M output) e bassa latenza
- Elevate prestazioni nei benchmark di programmazione, logica e comprensione multilingue
Considerations & Trade-offs
- L'utilizzo intensivo di contesti molto ampi richiede un attento monitoraggio dei costi dei token
- Per casi d'uso verticali complessi è consigliabile un prompt engineering mirato
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Architettura Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer avanzata di Anthropic con supporto fino a 1M token di contesto
- Ottimo rapporto qualità-prezzo ($4.0/1M input, $20.0/1M output) e bassa latenza
- Elevate prestazioni nei benchmark di programmazione, logica e comprensione multilingue
Considerations & Trade-offs
- L'utilizzo intensivo di contesti molto ampi richiede un attento monitoraggio dei costi dei token
- Per casi d'uso verticali complessi è consigliabile un prompt engineering mirato
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Devstral Medium | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.55 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 38K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 42K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Devstral Medium | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | devstral-medium-latest | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-07 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2025 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Capacity Agentic Code Transformer | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~70B) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.8/1M in) across full 128K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.2/1M tokens | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Devstral Medium vs Claude Opus 5.5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Devstral Medium or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 52 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Opus 5.5 is faster, generating 78 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Devstral Medium is cheaper at $0.54 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Devstral Medium has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.50s compared with 1.40s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdetto
Choose Devstral Medium for automazione enterprise, sviluppo software, agenti ia autonomi e pipeline di produzione mistral ai, or choose Claude Opus 5.5 for automazione enterprise, sviluppo software, agenti ia autonomi e pipeline di produzione anthropic.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: Devstral Medium or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Devstral Medium costs $0.8/1M input and $2.4/1M output tokens, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/1M input and $20/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Devstral Medium or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Devstral Medium supports 128K tokens whereas Claude Opus 5.5 supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Mistral AI & Anthropic Official Documentation