Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs Nemotron 3 Content Safety
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety de NVIDIA et Nemotron 3 Content Safety de NVIDIA sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.08/$0.16 par million de tokens, tandis que Nemotron 3 Content Safety offre 128K tokens de contexte à $0.05/$0.10 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsNemotron 3.5 Content Safety de NVIDIA est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 160 tokens/s, un indice
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Nemotron 3 Content Safety
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsNemotron 3 Content Safety de NVIDIA est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 190 tokens/s, un indice d
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety is 1.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety is faster at 190 tok/s vs 160 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 37 |
Provider | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 2K | 2K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 190 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 2K tokens (Arena Elo 1200)
- Débit rapide de 160 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 220 ms
- Poids ouverts (12B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Nemotron 3 Content Safety · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 2K tokens (Arena Elo 1175)
- Débit rapide de 190 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 160 ms
- Poids ouverts (8B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.02 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 2K | 2K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 1K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | nemotron-3-5-content-safety | nemotron-3-content-safety |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-06 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | February 2026 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Safety & Compliance Classifier | Enterprise Safety Classifier Transformer |
| Parameters | 12B | 8B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Prompt-based JSON extraction only | Prompt-based JSON extraction only |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs Nemotron 3 Content Safety: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety or Nemotron 3 Content Safety?
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety is more intelligent. It scores 39 compared with 37 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 160 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.16s compared with 0.22s.
Verdict
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Nemotron 3 Content Safety (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Nemotron 3 Content Safety assure un débit supérieur et Nemotron 3 Content Safety offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety ou Nemotron 3 Content Safety ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety et Nemotron 3 Content Safety ?+
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety est facturé $0.08 / $0.16 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.05 / $0.10 pour Nemotron 3 Content Safety. En coût pondéré, Nemotron 3 Content Safety est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety prend en charge 128K tokens contre 128K tokens pour Nemotron 3 Content Safety. Côté vitesse de génération, Nemotron 3 Content Safety est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de NVIDIA et NVIDIA, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).