Kimi K3 vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Kimi K3 by Moonshot AI and GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Kimi K3 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Kimi K3 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Kimi K3 provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,049K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Kimi K3
Raisonneur open source de 2.8TLe géant modèle MoE open source de 2,8T de Moonshot AI avec une fenêtre de contexte de 1 million de tokens et des capacités révolutionnaires de codage.
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
74.5%
GPT-6 Astra
Agent d'OS autonomed'OpenAI late-2026 phare modèle de fondation intégrant natif utilisation de l'ordinateur agents, dynamic UI orchestration, et profond STEM raisonnement.
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Kimi K3 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Kimi K3 has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 58 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 74.5%).
| Caractéristique | Kimi K3 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 93 | 96 |
Provider | Moonshot AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,573 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 131K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 58 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74.5% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Kimi K3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Largest à poids ouverts modèle de fondation dans existence (2.8T paramètres)
- 1480 LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo rivaling propriétaire fermé de pointe leaders
- complet 1M token fenêtre de contexte paired avec massif 131K max sortie tokens
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Extreme matériel prerequisites (distributed multinœud cluster déploiement)
- génère extensive raisonnement traces qui demand careful token économique management
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Flawless OS-level navigation et utilisation de l'ordinateur automatisation
- Seamless en temps réel multimodal voix et vision interactivity
- Dynamic chaîne de pensée qui self-adjusts profondeur based sur query difficulty
- immense 1M fenêtre de contexte avec instant prefix caching
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Strict sécurité filters peut occasionally throttle complexe penetration testing prompts
- Slightly supérieur raisonnement latence sur élevé-effort mathématiques queries
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Kimi K3 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.00 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 32K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Kimi K3 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kimi-k3 | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Multimodal Sparse Mixture-of-Experts | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | 2.8T total (MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1736 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6020 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Kimi K3 vs GPT-6 Astra: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Kimi K3 or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 93 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 58 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Kimi K3 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Kimi K3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.72s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Kimi K3 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Kimi K3 if your priority is National AI research facilities, sovereign enterprise clouds, and frontier STEM reasoning. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-6 Astra if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous browser/computer workflows, real-time voice agents, and high-difficulty mathematical reasoning. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Questions fréquentes
How does Kimi K3 compare to GPT-6 Astra in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Kimi K3 costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 input and $50.00 output. Overall, Kimi K3 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Kimi K3 or GPT-6 Astra?+
Kimi K3 supports a context window of 1,049K tokens (~786k words), while GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens (~204k words). Therefore, Kimi K3 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Kimi K3 or GPT-6 Astra?+
Kimi K3 scores 74.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-6 Astra scores 82.4%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-6 Astra holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Kimi K3 and GPT-6 Astra?+
Kimi K3 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-6 Astra provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Kimi K3 and GPT-6 Astra?+
Kimi K3 generates approximately 58 tokens per second, while GPT-6 Astra delivers 100 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Kimi K3 and GPT-6 Astra to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Kimi K3 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-6 Astra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
- GPT-6 Astra vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonComparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs