DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek et GPT-6 Astra de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. DeepSeek V4 Pro propose une fenêtre de contexte de 1M tokens au tarif de $1.32/$3.96 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-6 Astra offre 272K tokens de contexte à $10.00/$50.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agentique et Outils AutonomesDeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
GPT-6 Astra
Modèle Audio et Vocal NatifGPT-6 Astra de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la synthèse vocale naturelle, la transcription audio et le dialogue parlé en temps réel, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 272K, une vitesse de 100 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 9
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 10.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 68.5%).
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 53 | 96 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.32 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.96 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.76 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 81.2% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Poids ouverts (MoE (Colossal)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 272K et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 82.4% · GPQA Diamond 80.9%)
- Débit rapide de 100 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 950 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($10/$50 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.67 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 32K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
Verdict
DeepSeek V4 Pro (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-6 Astra (Conçu pour la synthèse vocale naturelle, la transcription audio et le dialogue parlé en temps réel, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : GPT-6 Astra domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-6 Astra assure un débit supérieur et DeepSeek V4 Pro offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, DeepSeek V4 Pro ou GPT-6 Astra ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, GPT-6 Astra prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre DeepSeek V4 Pro et GPT-6 Astra ?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro est facturé $1.32 / $3.96 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $10.00 / $50.00 pour GPT-6 Astra. En coût pondéré, DeepSeek V4 Pro est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro prend en charge 1M tokens contre 272K tokens pour GPT-6 Astra. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-6 Astra est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de DeepSeek et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).