Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs Qwen3-VL Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo de Moonshot AI et Qwen3-VL Plus de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo propose une fenêtre de contexte de 262.1K tokens au tarif de $0.60/$2.40 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen3-VL Plus offre 262.1K tokens de contexte à $0.50/$2.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
Moteur de Raisonnement ProfondKimi K2 Thinking Turbo de Moonshot AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 262K, une vitesse de 90 tokens/s, un indice d’int
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
262.1K tokens
N/A
Qwen3-VL Plus
IA Multimodale NativeQwen3-VL Plus de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 262K, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
N/A
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen3-VL Plus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 82 |
Provider | Moonshot AI | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.40 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.40 / 1M | $0.34 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68.5% | 64% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.06 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 262K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 68.5% · MMLU-Pro 81.5%)
- Débit rapide de 90 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.6/$2.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen3-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 262K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 64% · MMLU-Pro 81%)
- Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 560 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.5/$2 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 10K | 6K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kimi-k2-thinking-turbo | qwen3-vl-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Moonshot AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-11 | 2025-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2025 | July 2025 |
| Architecture | Hosted Accelerated Reasoning Engine | Multimodal Vision-Language Frontier Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Moonshot AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs Qwen3-VL Plus: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 82 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.34 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.56s.
Verdict
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen3-VL Plus (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo assure un débit supérieur et Qwen3-VL Plus offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo ou Qwen3-VL Plus ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo et Qwen3-VL Plus ?+
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo est facturé $0.60 / $2.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.50 / $2.00 pour Qwen3-VL Plus. En coût pondéré, Qwen3-VL Plus est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo prend en charge 262.1K tokens contre 262.1K tokens pour Qwen3-VL Plus. Côté vitesse de génération, Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs Claude Opus 4.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3 Max vs Qwen3-VL Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Moonshot AI et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).