GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.5 Instant
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.6 Luna de OpenAI et GPT-5.5 Instant de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. GPT-5.6 Luna propose une fenêtre de contexte de 1.05M tokens au tarif de $0.20/$1.20 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-5.5 Instant offre 400K tokens de contexte à $0.75/$6.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.6 Luna
Modèle Léger et ÉconomiqueGPT-5.6 Luna de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1.1M, une vitesse de 230 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 57
$0.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1.05M tokens
63.5%
GPT-5.5 Instant
Modèle Léger et ÉconomiqueGPT-5.5 Instant de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 400K, une vitesse de 168 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$0.75 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
400K tokens
74.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- GPT-5.6 Luna is 4.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.6 Luna has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- GPT-5.6 Luna is faster at 230 tok/s vs 168 tok/s.
- GPT-5.5 Instant leads on SWE-bench coding (74.5% vs 63.5%).
| Caractéristique | GPT-5.6 Luna | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 57 | 65 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.17 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 230 tok/s | 168 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 63.5% | 74.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70.5% | 75% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.6 Luna · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1.1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 63.5% · GPQA Diamond 70.5%)
- Débit rapide de 230 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 420 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.2/$1.2 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
GPT-5.5 Instant · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 400K et capacité de sortie maximale de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 75%)
- Débit rapide de 168 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 780 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.75/$6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.6 Luna | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.19 | $0.95 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 46K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 26K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | GPT-5.6 Luna | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-6-luna | gpt-5-5-instant |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Efficient compact reasoning model | Low-latency compact reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 1050K window | Flat rate ($0.75/1M in) across full 400K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.02/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.6 Luna or GPT-5.5 Instant?
GPT-5.5 Instant is more intelligent. It scores 65 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.6 Luna is faster, generating 230 tokens per second compared with 168 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper at $0.17 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.80 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.6 Luna has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.78s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-5.6 Luna has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
Verdict
GPT-5.6 Luna (Conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-5.5 Instant (Conçu pour une efficacité économique maximale par token et une exécution légère à grande échelle, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : GPT-5.5 Instant domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-5.6 Luna assure un débit supérieur et GPT-5.6 Luna offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, GPT-5.6 Luna ou GPT-5.5 Instant ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, GPT-5.5 Instant prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre GPT-5.6 Luna et GPT-5.5 Instant ?+
GPT-5.6 Luna est facturé $0.20 / $1.20 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.75 / $6.00 pour GPT-5.5 Instant. En coût pondéré, GPT-5.6 Luna est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
GPT-5.6 Luna prend en charge 1.05M tokens contre 400K tokens pour GPT-5.5 Instant. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-5.6 Luna est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-5.5 Instant vs GPT-5.5 Pro : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- GPT-5.6 Terra vs GPT-5.6 Luna : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).