Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-4.6V de Zhipu AI et MiniMax-M2.1 de MiniMax sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. GLM-4.6V propose une fenêtre de contexte de 131.1K tokens au tarif de $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens, tandis que MiniMax-M2.1 offre 204K tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-4.6V

IA Multimodale Native

GLM-4.6V de Zhipu AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 77/

Intelligence Index77 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.1

IA Agentique et Outils Autonomes

MiniMax-M2.1 de MiniMax est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 204K, une vitesse de 88 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence

Intelligence Index80 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has a larger context window (204K vs 131K tokens).
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is faster at 88 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7780
Provider
Zhipu AIMiniMax
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s88 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A61%

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
MiniMax-M2.1
+10% faster generation
Contexte
MiniMax-M2.1
204K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs61%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

74%vs76.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1280ptsvs1315pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs88 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-4.6V0.51s
MiniMax-M2.10.42s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-4.6V6.76s
MiniMax-M2.16.10s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-4.6V Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
MiniMax-M2.1 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

GLM-4.6V · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 74% · Arena Elo 1280)
  • Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 510 ms
  • Poids ouverts (24B VLM) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

MiniMax-M2.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 204K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (GPQA Diamond 61% · MMLU-Pro 76.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 88 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 420 ms
  • Poids ouverts (Confidential / 130B MoE) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
14K16K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
3K4K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-4-6vminimax-m2-1
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-122025-12
Knowledge CutoffOctober 2025October 2025
ArchitectureHigh-Resolution Open Vision-Language TransformerRefined Agentic Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
Parameters24B VLMConfidential / 130B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 81 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 280 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is more intelligent. It scores 80 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

MiniMax-M2.1 is faster, generating 88 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M2.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.51s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 has a larger context window, supporting 204K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Verdict

GLM-4.6V (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et MiniMax-M2.1 (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : MiniMax-M2.1 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, MiniMax-M2.1 assure un débit supérieur et GLM-4.6V offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, GLM-4.6V ou MiniMax-M2.1 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, MiniMax-M2.1 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre GLM-4.6V et MiniMax-M2.1 ?+

GLM-4.6V est facturé $0.00 / $0.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour MiniMax-M2.1. En coût pondéré, GLM-4.6V est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

GLM-4.6V prend en charge 131.1K tokens contre 204K tokens pour MiniMax-M2.1. Côté vitesse de génération, MiniMax-M2.1 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Zhipu AI et MiniMax, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).