Aya Vision 8B vs Mistral Small 3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aya Vision 8B de Cohere et Mistral Small 3 de Mistral AI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Aya Vision 8B propose une fenêtre de contexte de 16K tokens au tarif de $0.10/$0.25 par million de tokens, tandis que Mistral Small 3 offre 32K tokens de contexte à $0.10/$0.30 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aya Vision 8B
Modèle Multilingue GlobalAya Vision 8B de Cohere est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la traduction multilingue de haute précision et la communication internationale, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 16K, une vitesse de 110 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 38/100 e
$0.10 / 1M
$0.25 / 1M
16K tokens
22%
Mistral Small 3
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsMistral Small 3 de Mistral AI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 32K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intell
$0.10 / 1M
$0.30 / 1M
32K tokens
31.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Aya Vision 8B is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral Small 3 has a larger context window (32K vs 16K tokens).
- Aya Vision 8B is faster at 110 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Mistral Small 3 leads on SWE-bench coding (31.5% vs 22.0%).
| Caractéristique | Aya Vision 8B | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 41 |
Provider | Cohere | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.25 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 16K tokens~24 A4 pages of text | 32K tokens~48 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 22% | 31.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 41% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aya Vision 8B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 16K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 22% · GPQA Diamond 41%)
- Débit rapide de 110 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 350 ms
- Poids ouverts (8B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Mistral Small 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 32K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 31.5% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 380 ms
- Poids ouverts (24B) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aya Vision 8B | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.06 | $0.08 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Aya Vision 8B | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aya-vision-8b | mistral-small-3-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Multilingual Vision-Language Transformer | Compact Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 24B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 16K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 32K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.03/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aya Vision 8B vs Mistral Small 3: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aya Vision 8B or Mistral Small 3?
Mistral Small 3 is more intelligent. It scores 41 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aya Vision 8B is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aya Vision 8B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.09 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aya Vision 8B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.35s compared with 0.38s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral Small 3 has a larger context window, supporting 32K tokens compared with 16K tokens.
Verdict
Aya Vision 8B (Conçu pour la traduction multilingue de haute précision et la communication internationale, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Mistral Small 3 (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Mistral Small 3 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Aya Vision 8B assure un débit supérieur et Aya Vision 8B offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Aya Vision 8B ou Mistral Small 3 ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Mistral Small 3 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Aya Vision 8B et Mistral Small 3 ?+
Aya Vision 8B est facturé $0.10 / $0.25 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.10 / $0.30 pour Mistral Small 3. En coût pondéré, Aya Vision 8B est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Aya Vision 8B prend en charge 16K tokens contre 32K tokens pour Mistral Small 3. Côté vitesse de génération, Aya Vision 8B est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Vision 32B vs Aya Vision 8B : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aya Vision 8B vs Command R7B Arabic : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Command R7B Arabic vs Mistral Small 3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Cohere et Mistral AI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).