Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Saba de Mistral AI y GPT-4.5 de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Mistral Saba ofrece una ventana de contexto de 32.8K tokens a $0.20/$0.60 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-4.5 ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $75.00/$150.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Saba
Modelo Multilingüe GlobalMistral Saba de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para traducción multilingüe, comprensión intercultural y flujos de trabajo globales, con ventana de contexto de 33K, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 40/100 y tarifa
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
32.8K tokens
38%
GPT-4.5
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoGPT-4.5 de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 45 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 46/100 y tarifa
$75.00 / 1M
$150.00 / 1M
128K tokens
42%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Mistral Saba is 301.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.5 has a larger context window (128K vs 33K tokens).
- Mistral Saba is faster at 80 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- GPT-4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (42.0% vs 38.0%).
| Característica | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 40 | 46 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $150.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.14 / 1M | $43.13 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38% | 42% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 46.5% | 66.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $18.75 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Saba · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 33K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 38% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 460 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.2/$0.6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
GPT-4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 42% · GPQA Diamond 66.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 45 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 1600 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($75/$150 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $17.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 55K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-saba-latest | gpt-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Multilingual Dense Transformer | Large dense pre-reasoning transformer |
| Parameters | 24B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($75/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $18.75/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.5: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Saba or GPT-4.5?
GPT-4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 46 compared with 40 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Saba is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Saba is cheaper at $0.14 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $43.13 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Saba has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 1.60s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.5 has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Mistral Saba (Ideal para traducción multilingüe, comprensión intercultural y flujos de trabajo globales, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-4.5 (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: GPT-4.5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Mistral Saba ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Mistral Saba resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Mistral Saba o GPT-4.5?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, GPT-4.5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Mistral Saba frente a GPT-4.5?+
Mistral Saba cuesta $0.20 / $0.60 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-4.5 cuesta $75.00 / $150.00. En costo combinado, Mistral Saba es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Mistral Saba cuenta con 32.8K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de GPT-4.5. En velocidad de inferencia, Mistral Saba ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 2.5 Pro vs. GPT-4.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Saba vs. GPT-4.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Mistral AI y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).