Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 5 de Meta y DeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Llama 5 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 5M tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $1.32/$3.96 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 5
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosLlama 5 de Meta es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 5M, velocidad de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 94/100 y tarifa de ac
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
5M tokens
74%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agéntica y Uso de HerramientasDeepSeek V4 Pro de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 53/100
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Llama 5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 5 has a larger context window (5M vs 1M tokens).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Llama 5 leads on SWE-bench coding (74.0% vs 68.5%).
| Característica | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 94 | 53 |
Provider | Meta | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 5M tokens~7,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 84% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 5M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 74% · GPQA Diamond 84%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 65 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 850 ms
- Pesos abiertos (600B+ total (~40-80B )) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 580 ms
- Pesos abiertos (MoE (Colossal)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 25K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-5 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts with recursive self-improvement (~600B total, 40-80B active) | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | 600B+ total (~40-80B active) | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 372 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1290 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, video, audio | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Llama 5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.76 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 5 has a larger context window, supporting 5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Llama 5 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como DeepSeek V4 Pro (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Llama 5 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Llama 5 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Llama 5 o DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Llama 5 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Llama 5 frente a DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Llama 5 cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que DeepSeek V4 Pro cuesta $1.32 / $3.96. En costo combinado, Llama 5 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Llama 5 cuenta con 5M tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de DeepSeek V4 Pro. En velocidad de inferencia, DeepSeek V4 Pro ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs. Llama 5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-OSS 120B vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-OSS 120B vs. Llama 5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Meta y DeepSeek, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).