Grok Build 0.1 vs Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok Build 0.1 de xAI y Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) de xAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Grok Build 0.1 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 256K tokens a $1.00/$2.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) ofrece 1M tokens de contexto a $3.00/$15.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok Build 0.1
Líder en Programación e IngenieríaGrok Build 0.1 de xAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, con ventana de contexto de 256K, velocidad de 120 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 65/100 y tarifa d
$1.00 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
256K tokens
69.8%
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)
Motor de Razonamiento ProfundoGrok 4.20 (Reasoning) de xAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 95 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 68/100
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
68.2%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Grok Build 0.1 is 5.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window (1M vs 256K tokens).
- Grok Build 0.1 is faster at 120 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Grok Build 0.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.8% vs 68.2%).
| Característica | Grok Build 0.1 | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 65 | 68 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.57 / 1M | $2.63 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 120 tok/s | 95 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.8% | 68.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68.2% | 72.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.25 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok Build 0.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 256K con hasta 66K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 69.8% · GPQA Diamond 68.2%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 120 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 550 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($1/$2 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 66K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.2% · GPQA Diamond 72.8%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 95 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 980 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok Build 0.1 | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $1.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 42K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 28K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Grok Build 0.1 | Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-build-0-1-latest | grok-4-20-reasoning-latest |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | November 2025 |
| Architecture | Code-Specialized Autoregressive Transformer | Colossus-Scale Reasoning Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok Build 0.1 vs Grok 4.20 (Reasoning): Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok Build 0.1 or Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok Build 0.1 is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper at $0.57 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok Build 0.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.98s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 256K tokens.
Veredicto
Tanto Grok Build 0.1 (Ideal para ingeniería de software autónoma, refactorización de código y depuración avanzada, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) (Ideal para razonamiento lógico profundo, matemáticas avanzadas y resolución científica paso a paso, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Grok Build 0.1 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Grok Build 0.1 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Grok Build 0.1 o Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Grok Build 0.1 frente a Grok 4.20 (Reasoning)?+
Grok Build 0.1 cuesta $1.00 / $2.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) cuesta $3.00 / $15.00. En costo combinado, Grok Build 0.1 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Grok Build 0.1 cuenta con 256K tokens de contexto frente a 1M tokens de Grok 4.20 (Reasoning). En velocidad de inferencia, Grok Build 0.1 ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.6 vs. Grok Build 0.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. DeepSeek R1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.3 vs. Grok Build 0.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de xAI y xAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).