GPT-5.4 mini vs GPT-5.4 nano
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.4 mini de OpenAI y GPT-5.4 nano de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. GPT-5.4 mini ofrece una ventana de contexto de 400K tokens a $0.50/$4.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-5.4 nano ofrece 400K tokens de contexto a $0.10/$0.80 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.4 mini
Modelo Ligero y EconómicoGPT-5.4 mini de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 400K, velocidad de 175 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 59/100 y tarifa de $0.5/$4 p
$0.50 / 1M
$4.00 / 1M
400K tokens
68.5%
GPT-5.4 nano
Modelo Ligero y EconómicoGPT-5.4 nano de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 400K, velocidad de 235 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 45/100 y tarifa de $0.1/$0.8
$0.10 / 1M
$0.80 / 1M
400K tokens
48%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- GPT-5.4 nano is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.4 nano is faster at 235 tok/s vs 175 tok/s.
- GPT-5.4 mini leads on SWE-bench coding (68.5% vs 48.0%).
| Característica | GPT-5.4 mini | GPT-5.4 nano |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 59 | 45 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.00 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.53 / 1M | $0.11 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 175 tok/s | 235 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 48% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72.5% | 61.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.4 mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 400K con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 175 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 760 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.5/$4 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
GPT-5.4 nano · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 400K con hasta 128K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 48% · GPQA Diamond 61.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 235 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 400 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.1/$0.8 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.4 mini | GPT-5.4 nano |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.62 | $0.11 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 44K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 27K | 19K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | GPT-5.4 mini | GPT-5.4 nano |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-4-mini | gpt-5-4-nano |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2026-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2025 | August 2025 |
| Architecture | Compact agent-ready reasoning model | Nano agent-ready reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 400K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 400K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.05/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.01/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.4 mini vs GPT-5.4 nano: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.4 mini or GPT-5.4 nano?
GPT-5.4 mini is more intelligent. It scores 59 compared with 45 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.4 nano is faster, generating 235 tokens per second compared with 175 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.4 nano is cheaper at $0.11 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.53 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.4 nano has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.40s compared with 0.76s.
Veredicto
Tanto GPT-5.4 mini (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-5.4 nano (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: GPT-5.4 mini lidera en inteligencia general y programación, GPT-5.4 nano ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y GPT-5.4 nano resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, GPT-5.4 mini o GPT-5.4 nano?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, GPT-5.4 mini obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de GPT-5.4 mini frente a GPT-5.4 nano?+
GPT-5.4 mini cuesta $0.50 / $4.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-5.4 nano cuesta $0.10 / $0.80. En costo combinado, GPT-5.4 nano es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
GPT-5.4 mini cuenta con 400K tokens de contexto frente a 400K tokens de GPT-5.4 nano. En velocidad de inferencia, GPT-5.4 nano ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-5.4 mini vs. Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.4 nano vs. Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.4 nano vs. GPT-5.3 Chat: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-5.4 vs. GPT-5.4 mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de OpenAI y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).