GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-4.1 de OpenAI y GPT-4.1 mini de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. GPT-4.1 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1.05M tokens a $2.00/$8.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-4.1 mini ofrece 1.05M tokens de contexto a $0.40/$1.60 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4.1
Modelo Insignia de FronteraGPT-4.1 de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, con ventana de contexto de 1.0M, velocidad de 110 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 48/100 y tarifa de
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
GPT-4.1 mini
Modelo Ligero y EconómicoGPT-4.1 mini de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 1.0M, velocidad de 165 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 36/100 y tarifa de $0.4/$1.6
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
1.05M tokens
36.5%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- GPT-4.1 mini is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 mini is faster at 165 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- GPT-4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (54.6% vs 36.5%).
| Característica | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 36 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 165 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54.6% | 36.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 49.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1.0M con hasta 33K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 54.6% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 110 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 480 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2/$8 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
GPT-4.1 mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 1.0M con hasta 33K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 36.5% · GPQA Diamond 49.5%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 165 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 300 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.14 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4-1 | gpt-4-1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense multimodal transformer | Dense multimodal transformer (small) |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1048K window | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 1048K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4.1 or GPT-4.1 mini?
GPT-4.1 is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4.1 mini is faster, generating 165 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 mini is cheaper at $0.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4.1 mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.48s.
Veredicto
Tanto GPT-4.1 (Ideal para razonamiento empresarial de frontera, programación avanzada y flujos de producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-4.1 mini (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: GPT-4.1 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, GPT-4.1 mini ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y GPT-4.1 mini resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, GPT-4.1 o GPT-4.1 mini?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, GPT-4.1 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de GPT-4.1 frente a GPT-4.1 mini?+
GPT-4.1 cuesta $2.00 / $8.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-4.1 mini cuesta $0.40 / $1.60. En costo combinado, GPT-4.1 mini es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
GPT-4.1 cuenta con 1.05M tokens de contexto frente a 1.05M tokens de GPT-4.1 mini. En velocidad de inferencia, GPT-4.1 mini ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs. GPT-4.1 mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs. GPT-4.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Saba vs. GPT-4.1: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Small 4 vs. GPT-4.1 mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de OpenAI y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).