Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-4.6V de Zhipu AI y MiniMax-M2.1 de MiniMax compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. GLM-4.6V ofrece una ventana de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que MiniMax-M2.1 ofrece 204K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-4.6V

IA Multimodal Nativa

GLM-4.6V de Zhipu AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 77/100 y tarifa de a

Intelligence Index77 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.1

IA Agéntica y Uso de Herramientas

MiniMax-M2.1 de MiniMax es un modelo de IA diseñado para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, con ventana de contexto de 204K, velocidad de 88 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 80/100 y

Intelligence Index80 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has a larger context window (204K vs 131K tokens).
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is faster at 88 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7780
Provider
Zhipu AIMiniMax
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s88 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A61%

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Velocidad
MiniMax-M2.1
+10% faster generation
Contexto
MiniMax-M2.1
204K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs61%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

74%vs76.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1280ptsvs1315pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs88 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-4.6V0.51s
MiniMax-M2.10.42s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-4.6V6.76s
MiniMax-M2.16.10s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-4.6V Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
MiniMax-M2.1 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

GLM-4.6V · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 74% · Arena Elo 1280)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 80 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 510 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (24B VLM) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

MiniMax-M2.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 204K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (GPQA Diamond 61% · MMLU-Pro 76.5%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 88 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 420 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential / 130B MoE) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
14K16K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
3K4K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaGLM-4.6VMiniMax-M2.1
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-4-6vminimax-m2-1
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-122025-12
Knowledge CutoffOctober 2025October 2025
ArchitectureHigh-Resolution Open Vision-Language TransformerRefined Agentic Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
Parameters24B VLMConfidential / 130B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 81 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 280 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-4.6V vs MiniMax-M2.1: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GLM-4.6V or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is more intelligent. It scores 80 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

MiniMax-M2.1 is faster, generating 88 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M2.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.51s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 has a larger context window, supporting 204K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto GLM-4.6V (Ideal para comprensión multimodal nativa de texto e imagen y análisis visual de documentos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como MiniMax-M2.1 (Ideal para flujos de trabajo agénticos autónomos, llamada a herramientas y automatización compleja, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: MiniMax-M2.1 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, MiniMax-M2.1 ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y GLM-4.6V resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, GLM-4.6V o MiniMax-M2.1?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, MiniMax-M2.1 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de GLM-4.6V frente a MiniMax-M2.1?+

GLM-4.6V cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que MiniMax-M2.1 cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, GLM-4.6V es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

GLM-4.6V cuenta con 131.1K tokens de contexto frente a 204K tokens de MiniMax-M2.1. En velocidad de inferencia, MiniMax-M2.1 ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Zhipu AI y MiniMax, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).