Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE Speed de Baidu y ERNIE Lite de Baidu compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. ERNIE Speed ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que ERNIE Lite ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE Speed

Inferencia Ultrarrápida

ERNIE Speed de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 175 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 68/100 y tarifa de acceso

Intelligence Index68 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE Lite

Modelo Ligero y Económico

ERNIE Lite de Baidu es un modelo de IA diseñado para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 190 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 65/100 y tarifa de acceso gratu

Intelligence Index65 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • ERNIE Lite is faster at 190 tok/s vs 175 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6865
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
175 tok/s190 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Velocidad
ERNIE Lite
+9% faster generation
Contexto
Tied
128K tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

64%vs61%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1205ptsvs1180pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

175 tok/s vs190 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE Speed0.23s
ERNIE Lite0.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE Speed3.09s
ERNIE Lite2.83s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE Speed Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
ERNIE Lite Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

ERNIE Speed · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 64% · Arena Elo 1205)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 175 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 230 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential / 8B Scale) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

ERNIE Lite · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 4K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 61% · Arena Elo 1180)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 190 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 200 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (Confidential / 3B Scale) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
8K6K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-speedernie-lite
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2024-032024-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureDistilled High-Throughput TransformerUltra-Lightweight Edge-Ready Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 8B ScaleConfidential / 3B Scale
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE Speed or ERNIE Lite?

ERNIE Speed is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE Lite is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 175 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE Lite has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.20s compared with 0.23s.

Veredicto

Tanto ERNIE Speed (Ideal para interacción en tiempo real, baja latencia y enrutamiento de alto volumen, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como ERNIE Lite (Ideal para máxima eficiencia de costos por token y alta velocidad en producción, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: ERNIE Speed lidera en inteligencia general y programación, ERNIE Lite ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y ERNIE Speed resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, ERNIE Speed o ERNIE Lite?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, ERNIE Speed obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de ERNIE Speed frente a ERNIE Lite?+

ERNIE Speed cuesta $0.00 / $0.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que ERNIE Lite cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, ERNIE Speed es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

ERNIE Speed cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de ERNIE Lite. En velocidad de inferencia, ERNIE Lite ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Baidu y Baidu, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).