Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado por el equipo de investigación de GetInfoUsÚltima revisión: October 2026Política editorial
Compartir
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek V4 de DeepSeek y Gemma 4 E2B de Google compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. DeepSeek V4 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 1M tokens a $0.30/$1.20 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que Gemma 4 E2B ofrece 131.1K tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.

Comparación Directa (VS)

Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4

Modelo Base de Pesos Abiertos

DeepSeek V4 de DeepSeek es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 1M, velocidad de 78 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 56/100 y tari

Intelligence Index56 / 100
Input Token:

$0.30 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.20 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62.8%

Google

Gemma 4 E2B

Modelo Base de Pesos Abiertos

Gemma 4 E2B de Google es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 131K, velocidad de 260 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 55/100 y tar

Intelligence Index55 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo

  • Gemma 4 E2B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
  • Gemma 4 E2B is faster at 260 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaracterísticaDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5655
Provider
DeepSeekGoogle
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$1.20 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.20 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
66K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
78 tok/s260 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
62.8%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
78.4%N/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.03 / 1M$0.00 / 1M

¿Quién gana en cada área?

At-a-glance decision framework
Código

Evaluations ongoing

Costo
Gemma 4 E2B
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Velocidad
Gemma 4 E2B
+233% faster generation
Contexto
DeepSeek V4
1M tokens window

Puntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

62.8%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

78.4%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

87.5%vs67.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1415ptsvs1260pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

14.5%vsN/A
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42%vsN/A
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

39.5%vsN/A
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

65%vsN/A
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

89%vsN/A
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

88%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

78 tok/s vs260 tok/s

Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek V40.60s
Gemma 4 E2B0.18s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek V47.01s
Gemma 4 E2B2.10s

Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek V4 Monthly API Bill
$1.57 / month
$0.3/1M in · $1.2/1M out
Gemma 4 E2B Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Gemma 4 E2B saves approximately $1.57 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 1M con hasta 66K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 78 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 600 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (MoE (Colossal)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Gemma 4 E2B · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Ventana de contexto de 131K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (MMLU-Pro 67.2% · Arena Elo 1260)
  • Rendimiento ágil de 260 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 180 ms
  • Pesos abiertos (E2B (2B)) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
  • En demostraciones científicas extremas, los modelos de razonamiento pesado de gama alta ofrecen mayor profundidad

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.38$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
48K2K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K1K

Especificaciones Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaracterísticaDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonermodels/gemma-4-e2b
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK
Release Date2026-072026-04
Knowledge CutoffApril 2026January 2026
ArchitectureNext-Gen Sparse MoE with MLAUltra-compact edge transformer
ParametersMoE (Colossal)E2B (2B)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K windowFree across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or Gemma 4 E2B?

DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Gemma 4 E2B is faster, generating 260 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Gemma 4 E2B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Gemma 4 E2B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.18s compared with 0.60s.

Which model has a larger context window?

DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Veredicto

Tanto DeepSeek V4 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como Gemma 4 E2B (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: DeepSeek V4 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, Gemma 4 E2B ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Gemma 4 E2B resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, DeepSeek V4 o Gemma 4 E2B?+

En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, DeepSeek V4 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.

¿Cuánto cuesta la API de DeepSeek V4 frente a Gemma 4 E2B?+

DeepSeek V4 cuesta $0.30 / $1.20 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que Gemma 4 E2B cuesta $0.00 / $0.00. En costo combinado, Gemma 4 E2B es la opción más económica.

¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+

DeepSeek V4 cuenta con 1M tokens de contexto frente a 131.1K tokens de Gemma 4 E2B. En velocidad de inferencia, Gemma 4 E2B ofrece un rendimiento superior.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.

Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de DeepSeek y Google, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).