Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Geprüft vom GetInfoUs-ForschungsteamZuletzt geprüft: October 2026Redaktionelle Richtlinien
Teilen
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Hunyuan Large V2 von Tencent und Claude Opus 4.8 von Anthropic gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Hunyuan Large V2 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 512K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.70/$2.80 pro 1M Tokens, während Claude Opus 4.8 1M Tokens Kontext zu $5.00/$25.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.

Direktvergleich (VS)

Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Tencent

Hunyuan Large V2

Frontier-Flaggschiff-Modell

Hunyuan Large V2 von Tencent ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 512K Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 85/100 und $0.7/$2.8 pro 1M

Intelligence Index85 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

512K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Anthropic

Claude Opus 4.8

Frontier-Flaggschiff-Modell

Claude Opus 4.8 von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1M Kontextfenster, 64 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 67/100 und $5/$25 pro 1M Toke

Intelligence Index67 / 100
Input Token:

$5.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$25.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

80.8%

Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick

  • Hunyuan Large V2 is 8.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 512K tokens).
  • Hunyuan Large V2 is faster at 80 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8567
Provider
TencentAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.70 / 1M$5.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.80 / 1M$25.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.47 / 1M$3.85 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
512K tokens~768 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K128K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s64 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A80.8%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
66%78.9%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.07 / 1M$0.50 / 1M

Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Hunyuan Large V2
8.4x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Hunyuan Large V2
+25% faster generation
Context
Claude Opus 4.8
1M tokens window

Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Hunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs80.8%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

66%vs78.9%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

82.5%vs89.6%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1365ptsvs1420pts
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs54.2%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs64 tok/s

Latenz & Antwortzeit

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Hunyuan Large V20.48s
Claude Opus 4.81.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Hunyuan Large V26.73s
Claude Opus 4.89.46s

Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Hunyuan Large V2 Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Claude Opus 4.8 Monthly API Bill
$30.75 / month
$5/1M in · $25/1M out
Hunyuan Large V2 saves approximately $27.07 / month (88%) under this workload.8.4x Savings

Hunyuan Large V2 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 512K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (GPQA Diamond 66% · MMLU-Pro 82.5%)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 480 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.7/$2.8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 64 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1650 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Effiziente API-Struktur ($5/$25 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
  • Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.22$5.49
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
22K72K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
7K37K

Technische Spezifikationen

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Official API Model ID (SDK)hunyuan-large-v2claude-opus-4-8-20260501
API ProtocolTencent REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2026-052026-05
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026March 2026
ArchitectureHigh-Scale Sparse Mixture-of-Experts TransformerFrontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture
Parameters500B total (30B active MoE)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 512K windowStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.07/1M tokens$0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationTencent Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Hunyuan Large V2 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Hunyuan Large V2 is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Hunyuan Large V2 is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Hunyuan Large V2 is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Hunyuan Large V2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 512K tokens.

Fazit

Sowohl Hunyuan Large V2 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Claude Opus 4.8 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Hunyuan Large V2 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Hunyuan Large V2 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Hunyuan Large V2 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.

Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)

Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Hunyuan Large V2 oder Claude Opus 4.8?+

Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Hunyuan Large V2 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.

Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Hunyuan Large V2 und Claude Opus 4.8?+

Hunyuan Large V2 kostet $0.70 / $2.80 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Claude Opus 4.8 liegt bei $5.00 / $25.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Hunyuan Large V2 günstiger.

Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+

Hunyuan Large V2 bietet 512K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei Claude Opus 4.8. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Hunyuan Large V2 vorn.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Tencent und Anthropic, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).