Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.6 by xAI and Grok-4 by xAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 4.6 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok 4.6 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok-4 provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok-4 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Grok 4.6
বৃহত্তর বেস1.5 ট্রিলিয়ন প্যারামিটার Colossus-trained ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল প্রদানকারী reinforced কোডিং এবং গভীর multi-hop রিজনিং.
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
500K tokens
75.8%
Grok-4
রিয়েল-টাইম ফ্রন্টিয়ার কলোসাসxAI-এর ফ্রন্টিয়ার মাল্টিমোডাল রিজনিং system এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত 100k+ H100/H200 Colossus ক্লাস্টার সহ নেটিভ zero-লেটেন্সি X stream indexing.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 4.6 is 1.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok-4 has a larger context window (1M vs 500K tokens).
- Grok-4 is faster at 125 tok/s vs 115 tok/s.
- Grok-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (76.5% vs 75.8%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 77 | 92 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.35 / 1M | $1.68 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 500K tokens~750 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 115 tok/s | 125 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 75.8% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.2% | 77.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Grok 4.6 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- বিশাল 1.5T প্যারামিটার সক্ষমতা প্রদানকারী broader real-বিশ্ব knowledge এবং সূক্ষ্ম ভাবপ্রকাশ
- Preserves attractive $2/$6 প্রতি মিলিয়ন টোকেন মূল্য point
- Notable improvements মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ-stack কোডিং এবং মাল্টি-ফাইল system আর্কিটেকচার
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Quickly succeeded দ্বারা 2.1T প্যারামিটার Grok 4.7 upgrade
- কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো capped -এ 500K টোকেন
Grok-4 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Zero-day knowledge সংশ্লেষণ via direct লাইভ X feed ইন্টিগ্রেশন
- আল্ট্রা-স্বল্প লেটেন্সি ইনফারেন্স এবং উচ্চ আউটপুট থ্রুপুট (125 tps)
- Uninhibited কথোপকথনমূলক ভঙ্গি সহ reduced কর্পোরেট guardrail refusal
- ব্যতিক্রমী প্রতিযোগিতামূলক গণিত এবং কোডিং পারফরম্যান্স
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কনটেক্সট রিট্রিভাল চেয়ে বেশি 800K টোকেন has minor এজ-case variance
- কম বিশেষায়িত মধ্যে niche এন্টারপ্রাইজ আইনি documentation চেয়ে Claude Opus
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $1.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 24K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | grok-4-6-latest | grok-4-latest |
| API প্রোটোকল | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-08 | 2026-07 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | April 2026 | Real-time (Up to October 2026) |
| আর্কিটেকচার | 1.5T Colossus Sparse MoE | Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | 1.5T (MoE) | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 500K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2/1M) | পূর্ণ 1000K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2.5/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.5/1M টোকেন | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.25/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.6 or Grok-4?
Grok-4 is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok-4 is faster, generating 125 tokens per second compared with 115 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.6 is cheaper at $1.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.68 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok-4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 500K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Grok 4.6 if your priority is Medium-to-large software engineering tasks, data synthesis, and complex analysis. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Grok-4 if your workflow prioritizes Breaking news analysis, real-time market sentiment, coding, and fast multimodal reasoning. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Grok 4.6 compare to Grok-4 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Grok 4.6 costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Grok-4 costs $2.50 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Grok 4.6 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Grok 4.6 or Grok-4?+
Grok 4.6 supports a context window of 500K tokens (~375k words), while Grok-4 supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, Grok-4 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Grok 4.6 or Grok-4?+
Grok 4.6 scores 75.8% on SWE-bench Verified while Grok-4 scores 76.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Grok-4 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Grok 4.6 and Grok-4?+
Grok 4.6 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Grok-4 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Grok 4.6 and Grok-4?+
Grok 4.6 generates approximately 115 tokens per second, while Grok-4 delivers 125 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok-4 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Grok 4.6 and Grok-4 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 4.6 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Grok-4. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Grok 4.6: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-6 Astra vs Grok-4: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-4 vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-4 vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs