Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 4.5 by Anthropic and Claude Haiku 4.5 by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Claude Haiku 4.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Claude Haiku 4.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Claude Sonnet 4.5 provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Haiku 4.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Claude Sonnet 4.5
ডেভেলপারদের প্রথম পছন্দAnthropic-এর ডেভেলপার favorite — সেরা কোডিং পারফরম্যান্স মধ্যে Claude family সহ দ্রুততর response times চেয়ে Opus, ideal এর জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত এবং এজেন্টিক ওয়ার্কফ্লো.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
77.8%
Claude Haiku 4.5
ফাস্ট লেন২০২৫ সালের শেষের Anthropic-এর বাজেট পাওয়ারহাউস, যা অতি-সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সাব-সেকেন্ড ফার্স্ট-টোকেন লেটেন্সি, নেটিভ রিজনিং মোড এবং ৬৪K আউটপুট সক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
58.2%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Claude Haiku 4.5 is 3.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 200K tokens).
- Claude Haiku 4.5 is faster at 140 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (77.8% vs 58.2%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 91 | 54 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 77.8% | 58.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70.2% | 62.1% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Claude Sonnet 4.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- শীর্ষ-টিয়ার কোড জেনারেশন, debugging, এবং রিফ্যাক্টরিং
- দ্রুততর এবং cheaper চেয়ে Opus এর জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত কাজ
- শক্তিশালী function calling এবং agentic টুল ব্যবহার
- 90% cached-ইনপুট discount ($0.30 প্রতি 1M টোকেন)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কম শীর্ষ চূড়া রিজনিং চেয়ে Opus 4.5 এর ওপর hardest টাস্কসমূহ
- 200K কনটেক্সট smaller চেয়ে Gemini 3 Pro-এর 2M window
Claude Haiku 4.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Superb গতি (140 টোকেন/sec) এবং আল্ট্রা-responsive 280ms সময়-প্রতি-প্রথম-টোকেন
- Aggressive prompt cache মূল্য ($0.10/M টোকেন) enabling আল্ট্রা-cheap continuous monitoring
- প্রথম Haiku টিয়ার প্রতি incorporate নেটিভ রিজনিং মোড এবং 64K maximum আউটপুট টোকেন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কম পারফরম্যান্স এর ওপর জটিল multi-রিপোজিটরি রিফ্যাক্টরিং চেয়ে Sonnet এবং Opus
- Struggles সহ highly ambiguous গাণিতিক proofs
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.10 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 55K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 30K | 10K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Claude Haiku 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | claude-sonnet-4-5-20251101 | claude-haiku-4-5-20251001 |
| API প্রোটোকল | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-11 | 2025-10 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | March 2025 | July 2025 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Hybrid Reasoning | Lightweight High-Speed Multimodal Transformer |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL | $0.1/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Haiku 4.5?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 91 compared with 54 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 4.5 is faster, generating 140 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 4.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.28s compared with 0.90s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 200K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Sonnet 4.5 if your priority is Code generation, developer tools, API development, and cost-sensitive agentic engineering. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude Haiku 4.5 if your workflow prioritizes High-volume customer interaction bots, real-time code autocomplete, log triage, and document routing. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Claude Sonnet 4.5 compare to Claude Haiku 4.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $1.00 input and $5.00 output. Overall, Claude Haiku 4.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Haiku 4.5?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while Claude Haiku 4.5 supports 200K tokens (~150k words). Therefore, Claude Sonnet 4.5 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Haiku 4.5?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 scores 77.8% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude Haiku 4.5 scores 58.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Sonnet 4.5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Haiku 4.5?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude Haiku 4.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Haiku 4.5?+
Claude Sonnet 4.5 generates approximately 90 tokens per second, while Claude Haiku 4.5 delivers 140 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Haiku 4.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Haiku 4.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Claude Haiku 4.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Sonnet 4.5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Haiku 4.5 vs GPT-5 Chat: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Gemini 3.1 Pro vs Claude Sonnet 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5 mini vs Claude Haiku 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5 nano vs Claude Haiku 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs