GPT-5.6 Terra vs GPT-5.6 Luna
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.6 Terra by OpenAI and GPT-5.6 Luna by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-5.6 Luna holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-5.6 Luna is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,050K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.6 Luna leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.6 Terra
نموذج استدلال عميقنموذج GPT-5.6 Terra المقدم من OpenAI يوفر نافذة سياق تصل إلى 1.1M رمز، بتكلفة $2 لكل مليون رمز إدخال و$10 لكل مليون رمز إخراج، ومصمم للبرمجة والاستدلال وتطبيقات الأعمال.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
81.4%
GPT-5.6 Luna
نموذج استدلال عميقنموذج GPT-5.6 Luna المقدم من OpenAI يوفر نافذة سياق تصل إلى 1.1M رمز، بتكلفة $0.2 لكل مليون رمز إدخال و$1.2 لكل مليون رمز إخراج، ومصمم للبرمجة والاستدلال وتطبيقات الأعمال.
$0.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1.05M tokens
63.5%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- GPT-5.6 Luna is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.6 Luna is faster at 230 tok/s vs 124 tok/s.
- GPT-5.6 Terra leads on SWE-bench coding (81.4% vs 63.5%).
| Feature | GPT-5.6 Terra | GPT-5.6 Luna |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 57 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.54 / 1M | $0.17 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 124 tok/s | 230 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 81.4% | 63.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 80.4% | 70.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.02 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.6 Terra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- بنية Balanced unified reasoning model متطورة من OpenAI مع سعة سياق تبلغ 1.1M رمز
- كفاءة عالية في التكلفة ($2/1M إدخال و$10/1M إخراج) وسرعة استجابة ممتازة
- أداء قوي في اختبارات البرمجة، الاستدلال المنطقي، ودعم اللغات المتعددة
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب إدارة دقيقة لاستهلاك الرموز عند استخدام نافذة السياق الكاملة
- قد يحتاج إلى ضبط دقيق للتعليمات (Prompt Engineering) في المهام التخصصية المعقدة
GPT-5.6 Luna · Strengths & Key Advantages
- بنية Efficient compact reasoning model متطورة من OpenAI مع سعة سياق تبلغ 1.1M رمز
- كفاءة عالية في التكلفة ($0.2/1M إدخال و$1.2/1M إخراج) وسرعة استجابة ممتازة
- أداء قوي في اختبارات البرمجة، الاستدلال المنطقي، ودعم اللغات المتعددة
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب إدارة دقيقة لاستهلاك الرموز عند استخدام نافذة السياق الكاملة
- قد يحتاج إلى ضبط دقيق للتعليمات (Prompt Engineering) في المهام التخصصية المعقدة
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.6 Terra | GPT-5.6 Luna |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.95 | $0.19 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 46K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 32K | 20K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-5.6 Terra | GPT-5.6 Luna |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-6-terra | gpt-5-6-luna |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | February 2026 |
| Architecture | Balanced unified reasoning model | Efficient compact reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1050K window | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 1050K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.2/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.02/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.6 Terra vs GPT-5.6 Luna: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.6 Terra or GPT-5.6 Luna?
GPT-5.6 Terra is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.6 Luna is faster, generating 230 tokens per second compared with 124 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper at $0.17 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.6 Luna has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 1.09s.
الحكم النهائي
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-5.6 Terra if your priority is The everyday default for most production workloads. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-5.6 Luna if your workflow prioritizes High-throughput classification, extraction and routing. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
How does GPT-5.6 Terra compare to GPT-5.6 Luna in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-5.6 Terra costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-5.6 Luna costs $0.20 input and $1.20 output. Overall, GPT-5.6 Luna is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-5.6 Terra or GPT-5.6 Luna?+
Both GPT-5.6 Terra and GPT-5.6 Luna offer an identical context window of 1,050K tokens (~788k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-5.6 Terra or GPT-5.6 Luna?+
GPT-5.6 Terra scores 81.4% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-5.6 Luna scores 63.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-5.6 Terra holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-5.6 Terra and GPT-5.6 Luna?+
GPT-5.6 Terra features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-5.6 Luna provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-5.6 Terra and GPT-5.6 Luna?+
GPT-5.6 Terra generates approximately 124 tokens per second, while GPT-5.6 Luna delivers 230 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-5.6 Luna provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-5.6 Terra and GPT-5.6 Luna to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-5.6 Luna to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-5.6 Terra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.7 Flash vs GPT-5.6 Terra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.5 Instant: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs