GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد GPT-4 من OpenAI وGPT-4 Turbo من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر GPT-4 نافذة سياق بحجم 8.2K رمز بسعر $30.00/$60.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر GPT-4 Turbo سياقًا بحجم 128K رمز بسعر $10.00/$30.00 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
نموذج من الجيل الكلاسيكينموذج GPT-4 من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالمحادثات المؤسسية وتلخيص النصوص ومعالجة المهام اللغوية الموثوقة، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 8K وسرعة 35 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 38/100 (بتكلفة $30/$60 لكل مليون رمز).
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-4 Turbo
نموذج من الجيل الكلاسيكينموذج GPT-4 Turbo من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـالمحادثات المؤسسية وتلخيص النصوص ومعالجة المهام اللغوية الموثوقة، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وسرعة 55 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 40/100 (بتكلفة $10/$30 لكل مليون رمز).
$10.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
128K tokens
27.5%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- GPT-4 Turbo is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 Turbo is faster at 55 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 Turbo leads on SWE-bench coding (27.5% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 40 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $8.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 27.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 8K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 4K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 35 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 1200 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $30/$60 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 128K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 4K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 27.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 55 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 650 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $10/$30 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-4-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2023-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Optimized Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-4 Turbo?
GPT-4 Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 40 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 Turbo is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $8.50 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من GPT-4 (مثالي لـالمحادثات المؤسسية وتلخيص النصوص ومعالجة المهام اللغوية الموثوقة وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وGPT-4 Turbo (مثالي لـالمحادثات المؤسسية وتلخيص النصوص ومعالجة المهام اللغوية الموثوقة وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق GPT-4 Turbo في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم GPT-4 Turbo سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد GPT-4 Turbo الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، GPT-4 أم GPT-4 Turbo؟+
يتصدر GPT-4 Turbo في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين GPT-4 وGPT-4 Turbo؟+
يبلغ سعر GPT-4 نحو $30.00 / $60.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر GPT-4 Turbo نحو $10.00 / $30.00. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد GPT-4 Turbo الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم GPT-4 سياقًا بحجم 8.2K رمز مقابل 128K رمز لنموذج GPT-4 Turbo، بينما يتفوق GPT-4 Turbo في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus ضد GPT-4: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4 ضد GPT-3.5 Turbo: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4 ضد GPT-3: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-4o ضد GPT-4 Turbo: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Aion-Mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Gemini 3.6 Flash: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من OpenAI وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).