DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 Pro by DeepSeek and GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek V4 Pro holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek V4 Pro is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, DeepSeek V4 Pro provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
نموذج مفتوح الأوزاننموذج DeepSeek V4 Pro المقدم من DeepSeek يوفر نافذة سياق تصل إلى 1M رمز، بتكلفة $1.32 لكل مليون رمز إدخال و$3.96 لكل مليون رمز إخراج، ومصمم للبرمجة والاستدلال وتطبيقات الأعمال.
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
GPT-6 Astra
نموذج استدلال عميقنموذج GPT-6 Astra المقدم من OpenAI يوفر نافذة سياق تصل إلى 1M رمز، بتكلفة $10.0 لكل مليون رمز إدخال و$50.0 لكل مليون رمز إخراج، ومصمم للبرمجة والاستدلال وتطبيقات الأعمال.
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 10.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 53 | 96 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.32 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.96 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.76 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 81.2% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- بنية Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning متطورة من DeepSeek مع سعة سياق تبلغ 1M رمز
- كفاءة عالية في التكلفة ($1.32/1M إدخال و$3.96/1M إخراج) وسرعة استجابة ممتازة
- أداء قوي في اختبارات البرمجة، الاستدلال المنطقي، ودعم اللغات المتعددة
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب إدارة دقيقة لاستهلاك الرموز عند استخدام نافذة السياق الكاملة
- قد يحتاج إلى ضبط دقيق للتعليمات (Prompt Engineering) في المهام التخصصية المعقدة
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- بنية Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT متطورة من OpenAI مع سعة سياق تبلغ 1M رمز
- كفاءة عالية في التكلفة ($10.0/1M إدخال و$50.0/1M إخراج) وسرعة استجابة ممتازة
- أداء قوي في اختبارات البرمجة، الاستدلال المنطقي، ودعم اللغات المتعددة
Considerations & Trade-offs
- يتطلب إدارة دقيقة لاستهلاك الرموز عند استخدام نافذة السياق الكاملة
- قد يحتاج إلى ضبط دقيق للتعليمات (Prompt Engineering) في المهام التخصصية المعقدة
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.67 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 32K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro if your priority is Autonomous agent swarms, continuous code refactoring pipelines, and enterprise automation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-6 Astra if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous browser/computer workflows, real-time voice agents, and high-difficulty mathematical reasoning. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
How does DeepSeek V4 Pro compare to GPT-6 Astra in API token pricing and cost per token?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.32 per 1M input tokens and $3.96 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 input and $50.00 output. Overall, DeepSeek V4 Pro is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens (~204k words). Therefore, DeepSeek V4 Pro can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 68.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-6 Astra scores 82.4%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-6 Astra holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-6 Astra provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro generates approximately 80 tokens per second, while GPT-6 Astra delivers 100 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek V4 Pro to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-6 Astra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonمقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs