Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
يُعد Claude Opus 4.8 من Anthropic وGPT-5.5 Instant من OpenAI من أبرز نماذج الذكاء الاصطناعي. يوفر Claude Opus 4.8 نافذة سياق بحجم 1M رمز بسعر $5.00/$25.00 لكل مليون رمز، بينما يوفر GPT-5.5 Instant سياقًا بحجم 400K رمز بسعر $0.75/$6.00 لكل مليون رمز. نستعرض أدناه مقارنة شاملة للأداء والسرعة والتكلفة.
بدّل وقارن بين أي نموذجين
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Opus 4.8
نموذج رائد متقدمنموذج Claude Opus 4.8 من Anthropic مصمم خصيصاً لـالاستدلال المؤسسي المتقدم وهندسة البرمجيات وتطبيقات الإنتاج واسعة النطاق، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 1M وسرعة 64 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 67/100 (بتكلفة $5/$25 لكل مليون رمز).
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
GPT-5.5 Instant
نموذج خفيف وعالي الكفاءةنموذج GPT-5.5 Instant من OpenAI مصمم خصيصاً لـتحقيق أعلى كفاءة اقتصادية لكل رمز مع سرعة تدفق عالية في بيئات الإنتاج، حيث يوفر نافذة سياق بسعة 400K وسرعة 168 رمز/ثانية ومؤشر ذكاء 65/100 (بتكلفة $0.75/$6 لكل مليون رمز).
$0.75 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
400K tokens
74.5%
أهم الفروقات في لمحة
- GPT-5.5 Instant is 4.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 400K tokens).
- GPT-5.5 Instant is faster at 168 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.8 leads on SWE-bench coding (80.8% vs 74.5%).
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 67 | 65 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $25.00 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $3.85 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 400K tokens~600 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 64 tok/s | 168 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 80.8% | 74.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.9% | 75% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
من يتفوق في كل مجال؟
At-a-glance decision frameworkنتائج الاختبارات المعيارية الموثقة
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
زمن الاستجابة والسرعة
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
محاكي تكلفة الرموز التفاعلي
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 1M وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 128K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 64 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 1650 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $5/$25 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في حالات الاستخدام الكثيف، يُنصح بتفعيل التخزين المؤقت (Prompt Caching) وBatch API لترشيد النفقات
GPT-5.5 Instant · Strengths & Key Advantages
- نافذة سياق بسعة 400K وحد أقصى للمخرجات يصل إلى 128K رمز (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 75%)
- سرعة توليد عالية تبلغ 168 رمز/ثانية مع زمن استجابة لأول رمز (TTFT) قدره 780 مللي ثانية
- تسعير API تنافسي (بتكلفة $0.75/$6 لكل مليون رمز) مع دعم التخزين المؤقت للأوامر والمخرجات المهيكلة بصيغة JSON
Considerations & Trade-offs
- نموذج سحابي مغلق الأوزان لا يدعم تنزيل الأوزان للتشغيل المحلي المعزول عن الإنترنت
- في المسائل البحثية فائقة التعقيد، قد تتفوق نماذج الاستدلال الثقيلة المتخصصة في عمق التحليل
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $5.49 | $0.95 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 26K |
المواصفات التقنية
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.8 | GPT-5.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 | gpt-5-5-instant |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture | Low-latency compact reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($0.75/1M in) across full 400K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant: إجابات سريعة (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.8 or GPT-5.5 Instant?
Claude Opus 4.8 is more intelligent. It scores 67 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.5 Instant is faster, generating 168 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.5 Instant is cheaper at $0.80 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.5 Instant has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.78s compared with 1.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 400K tokens.
الحكم النهائي
يتميز كل من Claude Opus 4.8 (مثالي لـالاستدلال المؤسسي المتقدم وهندسة البرمجيات وتطبيقات الإنتاج واسعة النطاق وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) وGPT-5.5 Instant (مثالي لـتحقيق أعلى كفاءة اقتصادية لكل رمز مع سرعة تدفق عالية في بيئات الإنتاج وأنظمة RAG المؤسسية وربط واجهات البرمجة (API) القابلة للتوسع.) بنقاط قوة واضحة؛ حيث يتفوق Claude Opus 4.8 في اختبارات الذكاء والبرمجة، ويقدم GPT-5.5 Instant سرعة توليد أعلى، بينما يُعد GPT-5.5 Instant الخيار الأكثر توفيراً للتشغيل عبر API.
الأسئلة الشائعة (FAQ)
أيهما أفضل للبرمجة والاستدلال، Claude Opus 4.8 أم GPT-5.5 Instant؟+
يتصدر Claude Opus 4.8 في مؤشر الذكاء المركب واختبارات البرمجة. يمكنك مراجعة نتائج SWE-bench وGPQA أعلاه لمقارنة دقيقة.
ما الفرق في تكلفة API بين Claude Opus 4.8 وGPT-5.5 Instant؟+
يبلغ سعر Claude Opus 4.8 نحو $5.00 / $25.00 لكل مليون رمز (إدخال/إخراج)، بينما يبلغ سعر GPT-5.5 Instant نحو $0.75 / $6.00. ومن حيث التكلفة الإجمالية يُعد GPT-5.5 Instant الأرخص.
أي نموذج يوفر نافذة سياق أكبر وسرعة أعلى؟+
يدعم Claude Opus 4.8 سياقًا بحجم 1M رمز مقابل 400K رمز لنموذج GPT-5.5 Instant، بينما يتفوق GPT-5.5 Instant في سرعة تدفق الرموز.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 ضد Claude Opus 4.7: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Claude Sonnet 5 ضد Claude Opus 4.8: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-5.5 Instant ضد GPT-5.5 Pro: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- GPT-5.6 Luna ضد GPT-5.5 Instant: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Hunyuan Large V2 ضد Claude Opus 4.8: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
- Aion-3.0 ضد Aion-Mini: مقارنة الاختبارات وأسعار API والسرعة (2026)مقارنة
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
المصادر الرسمية: وثائق API الرسمية من Anthropic وOpenAI وتقييمات الاختبارات القياسية المستقلة (2026).