OpenAI o1 vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI tarafından geliştirilen OpenAI o1 ve OpenAI tarafından sunulan o3, kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. OpenAI o1, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $15.00/$60.00 fiyat sunarken; o3, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve $2.00/$8.00 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Derin Akıl Yürütme MotoruOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen OpenAI o1; derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 60 token/sn hız, 55/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $15/$60 fiyatlandırma
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o3
Derin Akıl Yürütme MotoruOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen o3; derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 75 token/sn hız, 56/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $2/$8 fiyatlandırma sunar.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- o3 is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 100K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Sadece 3200 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 60 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $15/$60 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 100K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Sadece 2800 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 75 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $2/$8 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o3: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.80s compared with 3.20s.
Sonuç
Hem OpenAI o1 (derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de o3 (derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: o3 karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, o3 daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; o3 ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için OpenAI o1 mi yoksa o3 mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde o3 önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
OpenAI o1 ve o3 API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
OpenAI o1 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $15.00 / $60.00 ücretlendirilirken, o3 $2.00 / $8.00 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette o3 daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
OpenAI o1 200K token bağlam penceresi sunarken o3 200K token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise o3 öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs o3: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: OpenAI ve OpenAI resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).