OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI tarafından geliştirilen OpenAI o1 ve Anthropic tarafından sunulan Claude 3.7 Sonnet, kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. OpenAI o1, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $15.00/$60.00 fiyat sunarken; Claude 3.7 Sonnet, 200K token bağlam penceresi ve $3.00/$15.00 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Derin Akıl Yürütme MotoruOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen OpenAI o1; derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 60 token/sn hız, 55/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $15/$60 fiyatlandırma
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Kodlama ve Yazılım LideriAnthropic tarafından geliştirilen Claude 3.7 Sonnet; otonom yazılım mühendisliği, çoklu dosya kod düzenleme ve ileri düzey hata ayıklama için tasarlanmış olup 200K bağlam penceresi, 72 token/sn hız, 48/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $3
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is 4.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 48 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 70.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 100K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Sadece 3200 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 60 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $15/$60 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 64K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Sadece 520 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 72 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $3/$15 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.42 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 41K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 22K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | November 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Hybrid Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 3.20s.
Sonuç
Hem OpenAI o1 (derin mantıksal akıl yürütme, ileri matematik ve çok adımlı bilimsel analiz, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de Claude 3.7 Sonnet (otonom yazılım mühendisliği, çoklu dosya kod düzenleme ve ileri düzey hata ayıklama, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: OpenAI o1 karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, Claude 3.7 Sonnet daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; Claude 3.7 Sonnet ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için OpenAI o1 mi yoksa Claude 3.7 Sonnet mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde OpenAI o1 önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
OpenAI o1 ve Claude 3.7 Sonnet API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
OpenAI o1 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $15.00 / $60.00 ücretlendirilirken, Claude 3.7 Sonnet $3.00 / $15.00 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette Claude 3.7 Sonnet daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
OpenAI o1 200K token bağlam penceresi sunarken Claude 3.7 Sonnet 200K token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise Claude 3.7 Sonnet öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: OpenAI ve Anthropic resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).