Llama 4 Maverick vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Llama 4 Maverick by Meta against Claude Opus 5.5 by Anthropic across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Выбирайте и сравнивайте любые модели
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Llama 4 Maverick
Нативная мультимодальная ИИLlama 4 Maverick от Meta — специализированная ИИ-модель для нативной мультимодальной обработки текста и изображений, а также анализа документов, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 1M, скорость 85 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 84/100 (бесплатным до
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
62%
Claude Opus 5.5
Флагманская передовая модельClaude Opus 5.5 от Anthropic — специализированная ИИ-модель для передового корпоративного рассуждения, программирования и промышленных ИИ-систем, обеспечивающая контекстное окно 1M, скорость 78 ток/с и индекс интеллекта 94/100 (по цене $4/$
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Ключевые отличия кратко
- Llama 4 Maverick is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 4 Maverick is faster at 85 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 62.0%).
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 94 |
Provider | Meta | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72.5% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Кто лидирует в каждой категории?
At-a-glance decision frameworkРезультаты проверенных бенчмарков
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Задержка и скорость ответа
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Интерактивный калькулятор стоимости токенов
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 1M и генерация до 33K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 85 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 550 мс
- Открытые веса модели (17B (400B total MoE)) для локального хостинга и дообучения через vLLM, SGLang или Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Для локального запуска в полной точности требуются GPU-серверы с достаточным объемом видеопамяти (VRAM)
- В сверхсложных научных доказательствах специализированные тяжелые модели рассуждения могут показывать большую глубину
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Контекстное окно 1M и генерация до 128K выходных токенов за ответ (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- Высокая скорость генерации 78 токенов/сек при задержке до первого токена (TTFT) всего 1400 мс
- Выгодная тарификация API (по цене $4/$20 за 1M токенов) с поддержкой кэширования промптов и строгих JSON-схем
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Проприетарная облачная модель без возможности скачивания весов для локального запуска в закрытом контуре
- При больших объемах трафика рекомендуется использовать кэширование промптов и Batch API для снижения затрат
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 4 Maverick | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 15K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 42K |
Технические характеристики
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total) | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | 17B (400B total MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 4 Maverick vs Claude Opus 5.5: Быстрые ответы (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Maverick or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 84 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 4 Maverick is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 4 Maverick has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 1.40s.
Вердикт
Choose Llama 4 Maverick for оптимально для нативной мультимодальной обработки текста и изображений, а также анализа документов, корпоративных rag-пайплайнов и масштабируемых api-сервисов., or choose Claude Opus 5.5 for оптимально для передового корпоративного рассуждения, программирования и промышленных ии-систем, корпоративных rag-пайплайнов и масштабируемых api-сервисов..
Часто задаваемые вопросы (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: Llama 4 Maverick or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Llama 4 Maverick costs $0/1M input and $0/1M output tokens, while Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4/1M input and $20/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Llama 4 Maverick or Claude Opus 5.5?+
Llama 4 Maverick supports 1M tokens whereas Claude Opus 5.5 supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 против Aion-Mini: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-3.0 против Gemini 3.6 Flash: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aion-Mini против Laguna XS 2.1: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aya Expanse 32B против Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aya Expanse 8B против Command R+: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
- Aya Expanse 8B против Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Сравнение бенчмарков, цен API и скорости (2026)Сравнение
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Официальные источники: Meta & Anthropic Official Documentation