OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI का OpenAI o1 और OpenAI का o1-mini दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। OpenAI o1 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $15.00/$60.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि o1-mini में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $1.10/$4.40 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का OpenAI o1 गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 60 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $15/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 55/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o1-mini
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का o1-mini गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 90 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 44/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- o1-mini is 13.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o1-mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- OpenAI o1 leads on SWE-bench coding (48.9% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- 60 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 3200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $15/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 66K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- 90 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 2200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o1-mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o1-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o1-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.20s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
OpenAI o1 (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और o1-mini (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: OpenAI o1 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, o1-mini तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और o1-mini बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए OpenAI o1 या o1-mini में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में OpenAI o1 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
OpenAI o1 और o1-mini में किसका API सस्ता है?+
OpenAI o1 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $15.00 / $60.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और o1-mini की $1.10 / $4.40 है। समग्र लागत में o1-mini अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
OpenAI o1 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि o1-mini में 128K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में o1-mini तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek R1 बनाम OpenAI o1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- OpenAI o1 बनाम Claude 3.7 Sonnet: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- OpenAI o1 बनाम o3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o4-mini बनाम o1-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Gemini 3.6 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: OpenAI और OpenAI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।