OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI का OpenAI o1 और Anthropic का Claude 3.7 Sonnet दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। OpenAI o1 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $15.00/$60.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Claude 3.7 Sonnet में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $3.00/$15.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का OpenAI o1 गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 60 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $15/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 55/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
शीर्ष कोडिंग और इंजीनियरिंगAnthropic का Claude 3.7 Sonnet ऑटोनॉमस सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरिंग, कोड रिफैक्टरिंग और जटिल डीबगिंग के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 72 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $3/$15 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 48/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्र
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is 4.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 48 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 70.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- 60 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 3200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $15/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 64K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- 72 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 520ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $3/$15 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.42 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 41K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 22K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | November 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Hybrid Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 3.20s.
निष्कर्ष
OpenAI o1 (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Claude 3.7 Sonnet (ऑटोनॉमस सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरिंग, कोड रिफैक्टरिंग और जटिल डीबगिंग, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: OpenAI o1 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Claude 3.7 Sonnet तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Claude 3.7 Sonnet बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए OpenAI o1 या Claude 3.7 Sonnet में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में OpenAI o1 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
OpenAI o1 और Claude 3.7 Sonnet में किसका API सस्ता है?+
OpenAI o1 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $15.00 / $60.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Claude 3.7 Sonnet की $3.00 / $15.00 है। समग्र लागत में Claude 3.7 Sonnet अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
OpenAI o1 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Claude 3.7 Sonnet में 200K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Claude 3.7 Sonnet तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम DeepSeek R1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम GPT-4o: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम o3-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude Sonnet 4 बनाम Claude 3.7 Sonnet: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek R1 बनाम OpenAI o1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Gemini 2.0 Pro बनाम Claude 3.7 Sonnet: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: OpenAI और Anthropic आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।