Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL vs Nemotron Nano 9B v2
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
NVIDIA का Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL और NVIDIA का Nemotron Nano 9B v2 दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.12/$0.30 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Nemotron Nano 9B v2 में 131.1K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.08/$0.20 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL
नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल AINVIDIA का Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL टेक्स्ट और विज़ुअल इनपुट के नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल विश्लेषण के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 110 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.12/$0.3 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 43/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदा
$0.12 / 1M
$0.30 / 1M
128K tokens
31%
Nemotron Nano 9B v2
हल्का और किफायती मॉडलNVIDIA का Nemotron Nano 9B v2 किफायती टोकन लागत और तेज़ प्रोडक्शन इन्फरेंस के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 131K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 140 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.08/$0.2 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 42/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$0.08 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
131.1K tokens
32.5%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is faster at 140 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 leads on SWE-bench coding (32.5% vs 31.0%).
| Feature | Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL | Nemotron Nano 9B v2 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 43 | 42 |
Provider | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.12 / 1M | $0.08 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 31% | 32.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 47% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.02 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 31% · GPQA Diamond 47%)
- 110 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 350ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (12B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Nemotron Nano 9B v2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- 140 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 280ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (9B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL | Nemotron Nano 9B v2 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.09 | $0.06 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 22K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 8K | 8K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL | Nemotron Nano 9B v2 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | nemotron-nano-12b-v2-vl | nemotron-nano-9b-v2 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-10 | 2025-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2025 | June 2025 |
| Architecture | Compact Vision-Language Transformer | Efficient Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 12B | 9B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.12/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.03/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 6 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 19 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL vs Nemotron Nano 9B v2: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL or Nemotron Nano 9B v2?
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL is more intelligent. It scores 43 compared with 42 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is faster, generating 140 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Nemotron Nano 9B v2 is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Nemotron Nano 9B v2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.28s compared with 0.35s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Nemotron Nano 9B v2 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL (टेक्स्ट और विज़ुअल इनपुट के नेटिव मल्टीमॉडल विश्लेषण, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Nemotron Nano 9B v2 (किफायती टोकन लागत और तेज़ प्रोडक्शन इन्फरेंस, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Nemotron Nano 9B v2 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Nemotron Nano 9B v2 बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL या Nemotron Nano 9B v2 में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL और Nemotron Nano 9B v2 में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.12 / $0.30 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Nemotron Nano 9B v2 की $0.08 / $0.20 है। समग्र लागत में Nemotron Nano 9B v2 अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Nemotron Nano 9B v2 में 131.1K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Nemotron Nano 9B v2 तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B बनाम Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL बनाम GPT-OSS 20B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 बनाम GPT-OSS 20B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Nemotron Nano 9B v2 बनाम Nemotron Research Reasoning: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Gemini 3.6 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: NVIDIA और NVIDIA आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।